Atlas Collectables POG Championships 2021

Dates: September 5th, 2021
Location: online (PTCGO)
Organizer: POG Championships
Attendance: 1,132 players
Format: Standard TEU-EVS



Top 32 final standings
  1. Shoichi Saito [JP] (6-1-1, 8th seed), Suicune V/Inteleon CRE (notes)
  2. Haru Nishikawa [JP] (6-1-1, 6th seed), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Galarian Moltres V/Aurora Toolbox  (notes)
  3. Wy Keen Kok [MY] (7-1-0, 2nd seed), Leafeon VMAX/Inteleon CRE (notes)
  4. Alex Schemanske [US] (6-1-1, 5th seed), Decidueye DAA (notes)
  5. Josh Frink [US] (8-0-0, 1st seed), Decidueye DAA (notes)
  6. Takaki Sano [JP] (6-1-1, 3rd seed), Lucario & Melmetal-GX/Zacian V (notes)
  7. Koichi Kimura [JP] (6-1-1, 4th seed), Eternatus VMAX (notes)
  8. Hayden Frew [CA] (6-1-1, 7th seed), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Weavile-GX Dark Toolbox (notes)
  9. Hiro Yaoka [JP] (7-1-0), Ice Rider Calyrex VMAX/Inteleon CRE (notes)
  10. Samuel Blick [US] (7-2-0), Decidueye DAA
  11. John Smith (7-3-0), Bronzong BST Toolbox
  12. Shintaro Ito [JP] (7-3-0), Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX (notes)
  13. bax [JP] (7-2-0), Eternatus VMAX/Weavile-GX
  14. Luke River Morsa [US] (7-3-0), Leafeon VMAX/Inteleon CRE (notes)
  15. Alipoke [JP] (7-0-0), Lucario & Melmetal-GX/Zacian V
  16. Ryota Saito [JP] (7-1-0), Suicune V/Inteleon CRE (notes)
  17. Ueda Hiroto [JP] (7-3-0), Leafeon V/Inteleon CRE (notes)
  18. Iwai Taiga [JP] (7-3-0), Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX/Inteleon CRE
  19. kagura [JP] (7-2-0), Suicune V/Inteleon CRE
  20. Kento Maehata [JP] (7-3-0), Single Strike Urshifu VMAX/Houndoom BST (notes)
  21. Kazuki Kumegawa [JP] (7-3-0), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Galarian Moltres V/Aurora Toolbox
  22. ichyopoke [JP] (7-2-0), Lucario & Melmetal-GX/Zacian V
  23. Yusuke Saeki [JP] (7-3-0), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Green's Exploration
  24. Francesco Caterino [IT] (7-2-0), Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX (notes)
  25. Haruto Miki [JP] (7-1-0), Malamar CRE Rapid Strike Toolbox (notes)
  26. Vitor Lugon [BR] (5/2/1), Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX (notes)
  27. Taisei Kodama [JP] (7-2-0), Leafeon VMAX/Inteleon CRE (notes)
  28. Jake Gearhart [US] (7-2-0), Leafeon VMAX/Inteleon CRE (notes)
  29. Harry Shallcrass [NZ] (7-3-0), Leafeon VMAX/Inteleon CRE (notes)
  30. Keisuke Miwa [JP] (7-1-0), Eternatus VMAX/Weavile-GX (notes)
  31. Kaito Suzuki [JP] (7-3-0), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Galarian Moltres V/Aurora Toolbox
  32. Tai Sau Lam [HK] (7-3-0), Leafeon V/Inteleon CRE (notes)

Tournament format
  • In Day 1, Ten best-of-1 Swiss rounds with players on 7 wins earning an invite to Day 2.
  • In Day 2, Eight best-of-3 Swiss rounds with the top 8 players moving on into Top Cut
  • 30 minute time limit for Swiss in Day 1; 50 minute time limit for Swiss in Day 2; untimed limit for Top Cut
  • Pairings via Limitless

Notes
  • Prize pool was as such:
  • 1st - $500 USD
  • 2nd - $250 USD
  • Top 4 - $150 USD
  • Top 8 - $75 USD
  • Top 16 - $50 USD
  • Top 32 - $25 USD

VODs

Day 1 - Pod 1

Round 1 / watch


Round 2 / watch


Round 3 / watch


Round 4 / watch


Round 5 / watch


Round 5B / watch


Round 6 / watch


Round 7 / watch


Round 8 / watch


Round 9 / watch


Round 10 / watch




Day 1 - Pod 2

Round 1 / watch


Round 2 / watch


Round 3 / watch


Round 3B / watch


Round 4 / watch


Round 5 / watch


Round 5B / watch


Round 6 / watch


Round 6B / watch


Round 7 / watch


Round 8 / watch


Round 9 / watch


Round 10 / watch




Day 2

Round 1 / watch


Round 2 / watch


Round 3 / watch


Round 4 / watch


Round 5 / watch


Round 6 / watch


Round 7 / watch


Round 8 / watch


Top 8 / watch

Top 8B / watch


Top 4 / watch


Final / watch


More links

No comments:

Post a Comment