September 15, 2018

2018 Philadelphia Regionals: Day 2 Players and Decks

Below are the players who earned 19 or more Match Points on Day 1 to advance to Day 2 of the 2018 Philadelphia Regional Championships. Decks are being added as we continue to receive information.

SPAS = Single Prize Attackers With Shrine of Punishment

  1. Caleb Gedemer, SPAS: Buzzwole/Garbodor/Weavile
  2. Xander Pero, Zoroark-GX/Banette-GX/Garbodor
  3. Gustavo Wada, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  4. Ethan Hegyi, SPAS: Buzzwole/Garbodor
  5. Alex Schemanske, SPAS: Buzzwole/Garbodor
  6. Isaac Milaski, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX/Dhelmise
  7. Hector Ibarra, Zoroark-GX Toolbox
  8. Dalton Didelot, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  9. Poet Larson, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  10. Rukan Shao, Malamar/Psychic
  11. John Orgel, Metagross-GX/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  12. Andrew Martin
  13. Zach Lesage, SPAS: Buzzwole/Garbodor
  14. Joey Nawal, Empoleon/Swampert
  15. Ryan Bruckner, Malamar/Psychic
  16. Jose Marrero, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX/Dhelmise
  17. Franco Puertas, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX/Dhelmise
  18. Brandon Johnson, SPAS: Malamar
  19. Jimmy Taylor, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  20. Tristan Macek, Malamar/Psychic
  21. Jimmy Pendarvis, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX with Great Ball
  22. Andrew Mahone, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX/Shining Lugia
  23. Edwin Lopez, Malamar/Psychic/techs
  24. Alex Baker, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  25. Noel Totomoch, SPAS: Passimian/Counters
  26. Jarrett Mescher, Gardevoir-GX/Swampert
  27. Simon Trottier-Lacasse, SPAS: Buzzwole/Garbodor/Weavile
  28. Jeff Smith
  29. Zachary Bokhari, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX with Zygarde-GX
  30. Aaron Rucker, Metagross-GX/Solgaleo-GX
  31. Stephen Hogan, Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX
  32. Muhammad Zamet
  33. Robert Rodkey, SPAS: Malamar
  34. Dean Nezam, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  35. Zachary Cooper, SPAS: Malamar
  36. Edward Doherty
  37. Nicholas Roscoe
  38. Isaiah Williams, SPAS: Buzzwole/Garbodor/Weavile
  39. Will Stevens
  40. Andrew Nunez
  41. Nicholas Moffitt
  42. Caleb Doucet
  43. Derek Villagrana, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  44. Mark Dizon, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  45. Richard Rogers
  46. Michael Kohanim, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  47. Bryan Hunter, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  48. Thomas Fitzgerald
  49. Nick Race
  50. James Dorsey
  51. Darin O'Meara, SPAS: Buzzwole/Garbodor
  52. Anthony Bruno, Ho-Oh-GX/Salazzle-GX/Shining Lugia
  53. Beckett Pierce, SPAS: Buzzwole/Weavile
  54. William Woodard
  55. Christopher Venier, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  56. Michael Dolan
  57. Justin Bokhari, SPAS: Buzzwole/Weavile
  58. Main Ahmed
  59. Matthew Reenalda
  60. Adam Harris
  61. Manuel Jorach, Magnezone/Dusk Mane Necrozma-GX
  62. Frank Percic, SPAS: Buzzwole/Garbodor
  63. Mike Newey, Vikavolt/Tapu Bulu-GX/Dhelmise
  64. Benjamin Sauk, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  65. Nicholas Freda
  66. Colin Fisher
  67. Joey Ruettiger, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX with Great Ball
  68. Ahmad Akhrass
  69. Ciaran Farah, Magnezone/Dusk Mane Necrozma-GX
  70. Grant Manley, Vikavolt/Tapu Bulu-GX/Shining Lugia/Dhelmise
  71. Daniel Altavilla, SPAS: Buzzwole/Garbodor
  72. Carl Sitavi, Sylveon-GX
  73. Jordan Nelle
  74. Tommy Desjardins Pettinicchio, Zoroark-GX/Weavile
  75. Jason Annichiarico, Malamar/Psychic
  76. Michael Dones, Empoleon
  77. Jacob Mastin
  78. Alex Smetana, SPAS: Buzzwole/Tapu Koko/Counters

September 8, 2018

2018 Santa Catarina Regionals: Day 2 Players and Decks

Below are the 32 players advancing to Day 2 of the 2018 Santa Catarina Regional Championships, as well as their decks. 
  1. Damian Anile, Buzzwole FLI/Weavile UPR/Magcargo/Shrine of Punishment
  2. Diego Cassiraga, Buzzwole FLI/Weavile UPR/Magcargo/Shrine of Punishment
  3. Felipe Reyes, Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX
  4. Alexandre Braga, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  5. Samuel Jacques, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  6. Otavio Gouveia, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  7. Lucas Pereira, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  8. Gustavo Wada, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  9. Alex Silva, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  10. Juan Pablo Salas Cornejo, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  11. Rafael Yuiti, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  12. Pedro Daher, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  13. Pedro Lacerda, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  14. Eduardo Romanelli, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  15. Vinicius Souza, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  16. Breno Santos, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  17. Gabriel Modesto, non-GX Beast Box
  18. Nicolas Galaz Sanhueza, Buzzwole FLI/Weavile UPR/Magcargo/Shrine of Punishment
  19. Thiago Giovannetti, Malamar/Shining Lugia/Deoxys/Shrine of Punishment
  20. Bruno Tavares, Silvally-GX/Buzzwole
  21. Gabriel Pino Semedo, non-GX Beast Box
  22. Thiago Jesus, Weavile Spread
  23. Bruno Benetti, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Banette-GX/Shrine of Punishment
  24. Diego Falqui, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  25. Lucas Jacques, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  26. Bruno Sermann, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  27. Artur Carvalho, Buzzwole FLI/Weavile UPR/Magcargo/Shrine of Punishment
  28. William Lacerda, Hoopa/Weavile/Garbodor
  29. Guillherme Banevicius, Malamar/Psychic
  30. Alejo Salvador, Magnezone/Dusk Mane Necrozma-GX/Zoroark-GX
  31. Rodolfo de Jesus, Malamar/Shining Lugia/Deoxys/Shrine of Punishment
  32. Bastian Silva, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX

2018 Memphis Regionals Casters Announced

The casting lineup for the 2018 Memphis Regional Championships, held this October 6-7, has been announced by the tournament stream team. Super Rod-cast's Kirk Dubé and Jeffrey Surran will be joined in the booth by well-known player John Kettler in his casting debut.

August 25, 2018

2018 World Championships: Complete Day 2 Final Standings and Decks

Below are the final standings for Day 2 of the 2018 World Championships, with each player's home country, final record, and deck also listed. You can view decklists here.

  1. Robin Schulz (DE), 8-0-2, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  2. Jeff Kolenc (CA), 7-2-1, Malamar/Psychic with 2 Marshadow-GX
  3. Klive Jun Jie (SG), 6-2-1, Zygarde-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  4. Pedro Eugenio Torres (ES), 6-2-1, Rayquaza-GX
  5. Eric Smith (US), 5-1-2, Rayquaza-GX
  6. Nicolas Galaz Sanhueza (CL), 5-2-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  7. Shuto Hagaki (JP), 5-2-1, Rayquaza-GX
  8. Brian Miller (US), 5-2-1, Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX
  9. Martin Janouš (CZ), 5-1-1, Greninja BREAK
  10. Michael Bergerac (US), 5-1-1, Rayquaza-GX with Jolteon-EX/Ninja Boy
  11. Masataka Hirano (JP), 5-2-0, Zoroark-GX/Gallade/Hammers
  12. Fabien Pujol (FR), 5-2-0, Rayquaza-GX
  13. Rahul Reddy (US), 5-2-0, Banette-GX/Garbodor
  14. Jimmy Pendarvis (US), 5-2-0, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  15. Christopher Schemanske (US), 4-1-2, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor GRI/Banette-GX/Shrine of Punishment
  16. Hunter Butler (US), 4-1-2, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  17. Luca Clavadetscher (CH), 4-1-2, Greninja BREAK
  18. Marc Lutz (DE), 4-1-2, Buzzwole/Magcargo
  19. Joey Ruettiger (US), 4-1-2, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  20. Azul Garcia Griego (US), 4-1-2, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  21. Alessandro Cremascoli (IT), 4-2-1, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  22. Takuya Yoneda (JP), 4-2-1, Zoroark-GX/Gallade/Hammers
  23. Seitaro Shibuya (JP), 4-2-1, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  24. Jack Millar (AU), 4-2-1, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  25. Ryan Moorhouse (GB), 3-0-4, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  26. Alex Schemanske (US), 4-2-1, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor GRI/Banette-GX/Shrine of Punishment
  27. Kristian Hodas (SK), 3-0-4, Greninja BREAK
  28. Gustavo Wada (BR), 4-2-1, Malamar/Hoopa STS/Shrine of Punishment
  29. Àngel Javier Torres (ES), 4-2-1, Rayquaza-GX
  30. Treynor Wolfe (US), 4-2-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  31. Clifton Goh (SG), 4-2-1, Yveltal BREAK/Hoopa SHL/Tapu Koko/Espeon-EX/Eneporter
  32. Philip Schulz (DE), 4-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  33. Michael Catron (US), 4-3-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  34. Keith Yong (MY), 4-3-0, Malamar/Psychic with Lycanroc-GX/Fighting Energy
  35. Brad Curcio (US), 4-3-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  36. Christopher Wilkinson (US), 4-3-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  37. Ahmed Ali (US), 4-3-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  38. Brent Tonisson (AU), 4-3-0, Zoroark-GX Control with Articuno-GX
  39. Santiago Rossi (AR), 3-1-3, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  40. Kosuke Iugoshi (JP), 4-3-0, Zoroark-GX Control
  41. Adam Knowles (US), 4-3-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  42. Joey Ho (SG), 4-3-0, Greninja BREAK
  43. Michael Pramawat (US), 4-3-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  44. Athavan Balendran (US), 4-3-0, Rayquaza-GX
  45. Karl Peters (DE), 4-3-0, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  46. Robert Kinbrum (GB), 4-3-0, Buzzwole/Magcargo
  47. Kian Amini (US), 4-3-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  48. Benjamin Pham (NL), 4-3-0, Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX
  49. Nitish Doolub (GB), 3-2-2, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  50. Ryan Sabelhaus (US), 3-2-2, Banette-GX/Garbodor
  51. Yamil Pietri (US), 3-2-2, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  52. Alex McNeill (US), 3-2-2, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  53. Andrew Tandianus (AU), 3-2-2, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  54. Miloslav Poslední (CZ), 3-2-2, Greninja BREAK
  55. Israel Sosa (US), 3-3-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  56. Poet Larsen (US), 3-3-1, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  57. Reuben Fong (SG), 3-3-1, Rayquaza-GX
  58. Tom Hall (GB), 3-3-1, Malamar/Shining Lugia
  59. Bryan De Vries (NL), 3-3-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  60. Otavio Gouveia (BR), 3-3-1, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  61. Natalia Godinho Fernandes (BR), 3-3-1, Rayquaza-GX
  62. Sam Chen (US), 2-1-4, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  63. Tord Reklev (NO), 3-3-1, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  64. William Azevedo (BR), 3-3-1, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  65. Jordan Palmer (AU), 3-3-1, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  66. Patrick Landis (CH), 3-3-1, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  67. Ondrej Skubal (CZ), 3-3-1, Greninja BREAK
  68. Adam Hawkins (GB), 3-3-1, Zoroark-GX Control
  69. Tait Tran (AU), 3-4-0, Zoroark-GX Control with Articuno-GX
  70. Bert Wolters (NL), 2-2-3, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  71. Daniel Altavilla (US), 2-2-3, Zoroark-GX Control with Articuno-GX
  72. Yoshihide Makabe (JP), 2-2-3, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  73. Angus Johnson (AU), 3-4-0, Zoroark-GX Control with Articuno-GX
  74. Masafumi Ariyoshi (JP), 3-4-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  75. Ian Robb (US), 3-4-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  76. Aaron Van Der Kolk (AU), 3-4-0 - Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  77. Mitch Knuckey (AU), 3-4-0 - Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  78. Itsuku Kito (JP), 3-4-0, Lapras-GX
  79. Caleb Gedemer (US), 3-4-0, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  80. Joey Gaffney (CA), 3-4-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  81. Sameer Sangwan (AU), 2-2-3, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  82. Peter Kica (US), 3-4-0, Rayquaza-GX
  83. Ryuki Okada (JP), 3-4-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  84. Kidd Starck (US), 3-4-0, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  85. Shane Chee (MY), 2-3-2, Zoroark-GX/Lucario-GX
  86. Nico Alabas (DE), 2-3-2, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  87. Stéphane Ivanoff (FR), 2-3-2, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  88. Ross Cawthon (US), 2-3-2, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  89. Heddi Brahmi (FR), 2-4-1, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  90. Gavin Irving (GB), 2-4-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  91. Donguk Jung (KR), 2-4-1, Magnezone/Dusk Mane Necrozma-GX
  92. Christian Ortiz (US), 2-4-1, Rayquaza-GX
  93. Tomas Just (CZ), 2-4-1, Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX
  94. Seb Symonds (GB), 2-4-1, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  95. Lyder Iversen (NO), 2-4-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  96. Diego Cassiraga (AR), 1-2-4, Malamar/Hoopa STS/Shrine of Punishment
  97. Shintaro Ito (JP), 2-4-1, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  98. Haruki Satoyama (JP), 2-4-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  99. Ben Osborn (US), 2-4-1, Rayquaza-GX/Garbodor
  100. Lance Bradshaw (US), 2-4-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  101. Marcus Guy (US), 2-4-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  102. Connor Finton (US), 2-4-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  103. Tyler Ninomura (US), 2-5-0, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  104. Xander Pero (US), 2-5-0, Banette-GX/Garbodor
  105. Blaine Hill (US), 2-5-0, Zoroark-GX/Mismagius
  106. Edwin Lopez (US), 2-5-0, Rayquaza-GX
  107. Magnus Kalland (NO), 2-5-0, Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX
  108. Chris Brown (US), 2-5-0, Rayquaza-GX
  109. Ryoma Kimino (JP), 2-5-0, Zoroark-GX Control
  110. Carl Sitavi (US), 1-4-2, Zoroark-GX/Mismagius
  111. Frank Percic (US), 1-5-1, Rayquaza-GX
  112. Brandon Nguyen (US), 1-5-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  113. Chulho Kim (KR), 1-5-1, Zoroark-GX Control
  114. Pablo Meza (MX), 1-5-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  115. Riley Hulbert (US), 1-5-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  116. Daniel Ross-Brown (AU), 1-5-1, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  117. Mauro Spanò (IT), 1-5-1, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  118. Jake Ewart (US), 1-5-1, Greninja BREAK
  119. Nathan Brower (US), 1-6-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX

Did Not Finish:
  • Adrian Sado (CA), 1-3-1 drop, Malamar/Psychic with 2 Marshadow-GX
  • Damian Ezequiel Anile (AR), 0-3-3 drop, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Zach Lesage (CA), 0-3-1 drop, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Ben Potter (US), 0-4-0 drop, Lucario-GX/Lycanroc-GX

August 24, 2018

2018 World Championships: Players Advancing to Day 2

Refresh this page periodically to keep track of all advancements as they occur. As of 8:00 PM CST we believe every qualifier is accounted for below.

Below are the players who achieved 18 Match Points to advance to Day 2 of the 2018 World Championships. Their home country and the deck they used on Day 1 are also listed.

  • Ahmed Ali (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Kian Amini (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Athavan Balendran (US), Rayquaza-GX
  • Michael Bergerac (US), Rayquaza-GX with Jolteon-EX/Ninja Boy
  • Lance Bradshaw (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Nathan Brower (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Chris Brown (US), Rayquaza-GX
  • Hunter Butler (US), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Michael Catron (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Ross Cawthon (US), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Alessandro Cremascoli (IT), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Brad Curcio (US), Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  • Jake Ewart (US), Greninja BREAK
  • Nathalia Godinho Fernandez (BR), Rayquaza-GX
  • Connor Finton (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Reuben Fong (SG), Rayquaza-GX
  • Joey Gaffney (CA), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Marcus Guy (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Tom Hall (GB), Malamar/Shining Lugia
  • Blaine Hill (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Riley Hulbert (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Gavin Irving (GB), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Lyder Iverson (NO), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Peter Kica (US), Rayquaza-GX
  • Robert Kinbrum (GB), Buzzwole/Magcargo
  • Adam Knowles (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Mitch Knuckey (AU), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Memories
  • Jeff Kolenc (CA), Malamar/Psychic
  • Patrick Landis (CH), Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  • Poet Larsen (US), Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  • Edwin Lopez (US), Rayquaza-GX
  • Alex McNeill (US), Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  • Jack Millar (AU), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Brian Miller (US), Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX
  • Tyler Ninomura (US), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Brandon Nguyen (US)
  • Christian Ortiz (US), Rayquaza-GX
  • Ben Osborn (US), Rayquaza-GX/Garbodor BKP
  • Karl Peters (DE), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Yamil Pietri (US), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Ben Potter (US), Lucario-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  • Daniel Ross-Brown (AU), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Santiago Rossi (AR), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Adrian Sado (CA), Malamar/Psychic
  • Carl Sitavi (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Eric Smith (US), Rayquaza-GX
  • Israel Sosa (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Mauro Spanò (IT), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Kidd Starck (US), Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  • Andrew Tandanius (AU), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Ángel Javier Torres (ES), Rayquaza-GX
  • Aaron Van Der Kolk (AU), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Bryan de Vries (NL), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Chris Wilkinson (US), Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  • Treynor Wolfe (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Keith Yong (MY), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment