2018 Anaheim Regionals: Day 2 Players and Decks

Below are the players who achieved 19 or more Match Points to advance to Day 2 of the 2018 Anaheim Regional Championships. Decks are being added as we continue to receive updates. 
  1. Le Bui, 8-0-1 - Zoroark-GX/Red Card/Delinquent
  2. Jimmy Pendarvis, 7-0-2 - Zoroark-GX/Seismitoad-EX
  3. Preston Ellis, 7-0-2 - Rayquaza-GX
  4. Connor Finton, 7-1-1 - Vespiquen/Flareon
  5. Israel Sosa, 7-1-1 - 
  6. Jon Eng, 7-1-1 - Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  7. Isaiah Williams, 7-1-1 - Zoroark-GX Control
  8. Rey Lazaro, 7-1-1 - 
  9. Marshall Cary, 7-1-1 - 
  10. Nicolas Gist, 7-1-1 - 
  11. Ross Cawthon, 7-2-0 - Shock Lock
  12. Danny Prather, 7-2-0 - 
  13. Kenny Britton, 6-1-2 - 
  14. Wade Oliver, 6-1-2 - 
  15. Justin Kulas, 6-1-2 - Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  16. Azul Garcia Griego, 6-1-2 - 
  17. Dennis Moore, 6-1-2 - 
  18. Isaac Milaski, 6-1-2 - Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  19. Joe Ruettiger, 6-1-2 - 
  20. Jack Fedrow, 6-1-2 - 
  21. Andrew Denkus, 6-1-2 - 
  22. Will Jenkins, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  23. Andrew Scott, 6-2-1 - 
  24. Mark Garcia, 6-2-1 - 
  25. Connor Pederson, 6-2-1 - 
  26. Dylan Gunn, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  27. Aaron Friedman, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  28. Daniel Lozada, 6-2-1 - 
  29. Hale Obernolte, 6-2-1 - 
  30. Andrew Martin, 6-2-1 - Drampa-GX/Garbodor
  31. Sean Poestkoke, 6-2-1 - Golisopod-GX/Garbodor/Seismitoad-EX
  32. Elijah Talley, 6-2-1 - 
  33. Kaleb Sommers, 6-2-1 - 
  34. Mikal Henderson, 6-2-1 - 
  35. Christian Martin, 6-2-1 - 
  36. Danny Treminio, 6-2-1 - 
  37. Alexander Wenceslao, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  38. Benjamin Salonga, 6-2-1 - 
  39. Stephen Bates, 6-2-1 - 
  40. Carly Clements, 6-2-1 - 
  41. Frank Diaz, 6-2-1 - 
  42. Christian Franco, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  43. Steven Rodriguez, 6-2-1 - 
  44. Michael Pramawat, 5-0-4 - Zoroark-GX/Seismitoad-EX
  45. Nikolas Campbell, 6-2-1 - Sceptile-GX/Leafeon-GX/Cradily/Vileplume/Swampert 
  46. David Veronica, 6-2-1 - 
  47. Riley Hulbert, 6-2-1 - 
  48. Justin Bokhari, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Garbodor

2018 Harrogate Regionals: Day 2 Players and Decks

Below are the players who achieved 19 or more Match Points to advance to Day 2 of the 2018 Harrogate Regional Championships. Decks are being added as we continue to receive updates. 
  1. Adrian Fjell, 8-1-0 - Steelix
  2. Bolly Olufon, 7-0-2 - White Kyurem
  3. Yosefi Gad, 7-0-2 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  4. Bert Wolters, 7-1-1 - Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX with Electrode-GX
  5. Jake Burnyeat, 7-1-1 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel with Reshiram-GX
  6. Philip Schulz, 7-1-1 - Zoroark-GX/Gyarados
  7. Jack Culkin, 7-1-1 - Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX/Weavile
  8. Gonçalo Ferreira, 6-0-3 - Zoroark-GX/Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  9. Sen Caubergh, 6-1-2 - Granbull
  10. Alex Dao, 6-1-2 - White Kyurem
  11. Logan Madden, 6-1-2 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  12. Luke Kirkham, 6-1-2 - Buzzwole/Weavile
  13. Phong Nguyen, 6-1-2 - Passimian/Tapu Koko
  14. Daniele Matrigale, 6-1-2 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  15. Adam Hawkins, 6-1-2 - Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  16. Konsta Kallama, 6-1-2 - Malamar
  17. Lucas Henrique de Araujo Pereira, 6-1-2 - Shuckle-GX/Sceptile/Girafarig 
  18. Jack Gregory-Campbell, 6-1-2 - Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  19. Timothy Tsang, 6-1-2 - Malamar
  20. Ryan Moorhouse, 6-1-2 - Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  21. Benjamin Lundtvedt-Martinsen, 6-1-2 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  22. Max Roberts, 6-1-2 - Malamar Spread
  23. Daniel Melrose, 6-2-1 - Granbull
  24. Michael Pustrowski, 6-2-1 - Malamar
  25. Steven Mao, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  26. Joni Virolainen, 6-2-1 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  27. Ondrej Skubal, 5-0-4 - Passimian/Tapu Koko
  28. Paul Stringer, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  29. Sander Wojcik, 6-2-1 - Regigigas/Hoopa/Necrozma-GX/Shrine of Punishment
  30. Christopher Reyes, 6-2-1 - Malamar
  31. Ӧjvind Svinhufvud, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  32. Lahtela Tommi, 6-2-1 - Glaceon-GX/Shuckle-GX
  33. Tomas Just, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Weavile/Banette-GX
  34. Nicholas Pearce, 6-2-1 - Lost March
  35. Adrian Kastelik, 6-2-1 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  36. Stéphane Ivanoff, 6-2-1 - Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  37. Stian Nilsson, 6-2-1 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel with Shedinja
  38. Erik Bladh, 6-2-1 - Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  39. Nathan Williams, 6-2-1 - Lost March
  40. Christian Wilhelm, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Weavile
  41. Raz Wolpe, 6-2-1 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  42. Jack Old, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  43. Michael Ritchie, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Weavile
  44. Juho Kallama, 6-2-1 - Malamar
  45. Gustavo Wada, 6-2-1 - Shuckle-GX/Sceptile/Girafarig
  46. Siddiqur Rahman, 6-2-1 - Glaceon-GX/Greninja-GX

Other notable decks: 
  • Philip Schulz (Zoroark-GX/Gyarados) was the only Limitless team member to reach Day 2. Below is what the rest of the team played: 
    • Nico Alabas 5-3-1, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
    • Pedro Eugenio Torres 4-1-4, Meganium/Decidueye-GX/Swampert/Kingdra-GX/Porygon-Z
    • Robin Schulz 4-3-2, Sceptile-GX
    • Jesper Eriksen 4-5-0, Granbull Mill
  • Tord Reklev played the same "Granbull Mill" deck as Jesper Eriksen, finishing 5-2-2. The deck is a Granbull variant with Oranguru UPR, Zebstrika, Judge, Enhanced Hammer, and Max Potion. According to Reklev, this variant makes Granbull's 90-10 matchups more like 70-30, but its unfavorable matchups (such as stall decks) become favorable. 

Team DDG Acquires Azul Garcia Griego

13 December 2018 - Team Dead Draw Gaming, the current first-place team in Limitless TCG's 2018-19 season rankings, has acquired multiple-time Regional Champion, 2017-18 LAIC finalist, and 2017-18 top NA CP earner Azul Garcia Griego.

Team DDG has taken the competitive Pokémon TCG scene by storm this season, winning all five Regionals and SPEs on North American soil so far as well as the 2018-19 LAIC. Their roster features stars such as 2018 Philadelphia Regional Champion Caleb Gedemer, 2018 Portland and Virginia Regional Champion Jimmy Pendarvis, and 2018 Memphis Regional and 2018-19 LAIC Champion Daniel Altavilla, among many others. DDG signed up-and-coming player Carter Musgrove this past Tuesday and added Griego today to bring their current roster size to 19 players.

Griego, who streams on Twitch at AzulGG and can be found on Twitter @Azul_GG, last played for CCG Castle, before becoming a free agent on February 16 of this year after CCG disbanded. He finished the 2017-18 season with the most CP of any North American player and second in the world, behind only Tord Reklev. In addition to winning that season's San Jose Regionals, he infamously lost in the 2017-18 LAIC finals to Dyego Rathje, who was disqualified from a later tournament for cheating.

With this acquisition, Team DDG now boasts 5 of the top 25 players in the Limitless one-year global rankings, 9 of the top 25 players in the Limitless one-year NA rankings, and 7 of the Top 16 players on Pokémon's official US & Canada CP leaderboard.

At this weekend's Anaheim Regionals, all eyes will be on Team DDG--especially with this big new roster addition--to see if they can be stopped from winning a North American major event title for the first time this season. 

2018 Virginia Regionals: Day 2 Players and Decks

Below are the players who achieved 19 or more Match Points to advance to Day 2 of the 2018 Virginia Regional Championships. Decks are being added as we continue to receive updates. 
  1. Charlie Lockyer, 9-0-0 - Lost March
  2. Ryan Antonucci, 8-1-0 - Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX/Ninetales-GX
  3. Simon Trottier-Lacasse, 7-0-2 - Granbull
  4. Jason Annichiarico, 7-0-2 - Malamar
  5. Zack Taylor, 7-1-1 - Granbull
  6. Adler Pierce, 7-1-1 - Zoroark-GX/Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  7. Stephen Hunter, 7-1-1 - Zoroark-GX/Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  8. Nguyen Tran, 7-1-1 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  9. Alex Schemanske, 7-1-1 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  10. Beckett Pierce, 7-1-1 - Malamar
  11. Joseph Perez, 7-1-1
  12. Zach Lesage, 7-1-1 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  13. Frank Diaz, 7-1-1
  14. Austin Ellis, 7-2-0 - Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  15. Michael Bergerac, 6-0-3 - Granbull
  16. Ian Robb, 7-2-0 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  17. Tye Pellecchia, 6-1-2 - Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  18. Brandon Salazar, 6-1-2 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  19. Butch Smith, 6-1-2 - Hoopa/Regigigas/Unown LOT 91
  20. Matt Vuchichevich, 6-1-2 - Naganadel/Quagsire/Suicune-GX/Lugia-GX
  21. Edward Khodaei, 6-1-2 - Hoopa/Steelix/Unown LOT 91
  22. Aaron Morgan, 6-1-2 - Hoopa/Steelix/Wailord/Unown LOT 91
  23. Franco Llamas III, 6-1-2 - Zoroark-GX/Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  24. Evan Gregory, 6-1-2 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  25. Isaiah Williams, 6-1-2 - 6-2-1 - Gardevoir-GX/Solgaleo-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Swampert
  26. Chris Siakala, 6-2-1 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  27. Noel Totomoch, 6-2-1 - Lost March
  28. Joe Turrentine, 6-2-1 - Magnezone/Dialga LOT
  29. Dalton Didelot, 6-2-1 - Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  30. Nixon Cedillos, 6-2-1 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  31. Connor Finton, 6-2-1 - Lost March
  32. Chris Fulop, 6-2-1 - Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  33. Hunter Harless, 6-2-1 - Malamar Spread
  34. Michael Catron, 6-2-1 - Hoopa/Regigigas/Unown LOT 91
  35. Jimmy Pendarvis, 6-2-1 - Gardevoir-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Swampert
  36. Lance Bradshaw, 6-2-1
  37. Evan Campbell, 6-2-1
  38. Carl Sitavi, 6-2-1 - Hoopa/Shuckle-GX
  39. Riley Hulbert, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  40. Azul Garcia Griego, 6-2-1 - Gardevoir-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Swampert
  41. Brock Davis, 6-2-1 - Gardevoir-GX/Solgaleo-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Swampert
  42. Justin Kulas, 6-2-1 - Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  43. Patrick Littleson, 6-2-1
  44. Justin Bokhari, 6-2-1 - Hoopa/Steelix/Wailord/Unown LOT 91
  45. Rudy Wade, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Banette-GX
  46. Tony Santos, 6-2-1
  47. Russell Maracle, 6-2-1
  48. Rob Stephens, 6-2-1
  49. Brian Miller, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  50. Michael Pramawat, 6-2-1 - Gardevoir-GX/Solgaleo-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Swampert
  51. Christopher Watkins, 6-2-1 - Hoopa/Regigigas/Unown LOT 91
  52. Rukan Shao, 6-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  53. Drew Cate, 6-2-1
  54. Charlie Kerr, 6-2-1
  55. Eric Smith, 6-2-1 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel *
  56. Brian Goodspeed, 6-2-1 - Gardevoir-GX/Solgaleo-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Swampert
  57. Tristan Lackey, 5-0-4 - Zoroark-GX/Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  58. Tristan Fearing, 6-2-1 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  59. Ryan Mefford, 6-2-1 - Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  60. Nic Stewart, 6-2-1 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  61. Jeff Kang, 6-2-1 - Malamar with Ditto ♢ and Zoroark-GX
  62. Josh Taylor, 6-2-1 - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  63. Marcus Guy, 6-2-1
  64. TJ Knowles, 6-2-1 - Hoopa/Regigigas/Unown LOT 91
  65. Noah Peltier, 6-2-1 - Granbull
  66. Matthew Grooms, 6-2-1 - Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  67. Tyler Ralston, 6-2-1
  68. Daniel Green, 6-2-1

* Eric Smith actually played a Sceptile-GX deck during the early rounds of the tournament. During a mid-round deck check, it was found that that list had not been successfully submitted in RK9 Labs, but Smith was allowed to continue the tournament with a backup list he did submit (Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel).  

2018 Virginia Regionals: Top Players' Decks and Metagame Trends

Day 2 advancements

After Round 8:

  • Ryan Antonucci
  • Azul Garcia Griego
  • Stephen Hunter
  • Zach Lesage, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  • Brian Miller, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  • Tye Pellecchia
  • Adler Pierce
  • Beckett Pierce
  • Tony Santos
  • Alex Schemanske
  • Zack Taylor
  • Joe Turrentine, Magnezone/Dialga LOT
  • Noel Totomoch, Lost March
  • Matt Vuchichevich


After Round 7:
  • Jason Annichiarico
  • Michael Bergerac, Granbull with PokéNav
  • Austin Ellis, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  • Charlie Lockyer, Lost March
  • Tran Nguyen
  • Chris Siakala
  • Carl Sitavi
  • Simon Trottier-Lacasse

Expected metagame
Some of the most-played and most-successful decks are expected to be Buzzwole/Alolan Ninetales-GX, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX, Zoroark-GX/Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel, Malamar variants, and Granbull.

Zoroark-GX Control is expected to be heavily countered after winning the LAIC last weekend.

Some under-the-radar decks rumored to be good plays include Gardevoir-GX, spread decks (Tapu Koko), and stall decks (Hoopa variants with Regigigas, Steelix, and/or Wailord).


Top players' decks
Check back here as PokéStats receives updates throughout the day. 

Michael Bergerac - Granbull
Justin Bokhari - Hoopa/Steelix/Wailord Stall
Austin Ellis - Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
Jon Eng - Buzzwole-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
Connor Finton - Lost March
Caleb Gedemer - Gardevoir-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Swampert
Wesley Hollenberg - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
Zach Lesage - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
Charlie Lockyer - Lost March
Grant Manley - Hoopa/Shuckle-GX Stall
Jimmy Pendarvis - Gardevoir-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Swampert
Xander Pero - Zoroark-GX/Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
Noel Totomoch - Lost March


Other successful rogues
Patrick Brodessor - Slaking (with Zoroark-GX?)
Dalton Didelot - Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
Joe Turrentine - Magnezone/Dialga LOT