2022 NAIC: Day 2 Players & Decks

Below are the players who achieved 19 or more Match Points to advance to Day 2 of the 2022 North American International Championships. Decks are being added as we receive them.

Note that any deck information we receive from sources on site should not be considered final until confirmed by the players themselves.

Blue Pod
  1. Jon Eng (8-0-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  2. Brian Kim (8-1-0), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  3. Grant Manley (7-0-2), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  4. João Pedro Medeiros Zambrano (7-0-2)
  5. Aaron Tarbell (7-1-1), Blissey V/Miltank
  6. Samuel Weyers (7-1-1), Mew VMAX
  7. Nicholas Hacquebord (7-1-1), Mew VMAX
  8. William Azevedo (7-1-1), Turbo Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  9. Alexander Byrd (7-1-1)
  10. Fabien Pujol (7-1-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  11. Joshua Sanchez (7-1-1), Regigigas Toolbox
  12. Lucas Benson (7-1-1)
  13. Adam Hawkins (7-1-1), Control
  14. Dillon DiAngelo (7-2-0), Mew VMAX
  15. Gustavo Wada (7-2-0), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  16. Mees Brenninkmeijer (6-1-2), Mewtwo V-UNION Stall
  17. John Wanggard (6-1-2), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  18. Arjun Khadse (6-1-2)
  19. Nick Flores (6-1-2), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  20. Luca Michelucci (6-1-2)
  21. Michele Schiraldi (6-1-2), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  22. Michael Laundrie (6-1-2), Arceus VSTAR/Malamar VMAX
  23. Tanner Hurley (6-1-2), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  24. Diego Varea (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  25. Andrew Martin (6-2-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  26. Ryan Thompson (6-2-1)
  27. James Cox (6-2-1), Mew VMAX
  28. Mike Gibbs (6-2-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  29. Colin Lockridge (6-2-1)
  30. Reno Bernardo (6-2-1)
  31. Michael Hopkins (6-2-1), Mew VMAX
  32. Tyler Mathews (6-2-1)
  33. Ethan Hegyi (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX/Beedrill
  34. Cyrus McCane (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Malamar VMAX
  35. Yerco Valencio (6-2-1)
  36. Jeremy Riviere (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  37. James Hart (6-2-1)
  38. Harrison Dye (5-0-4)
  39. Sackett Brehmer (6-2-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  40. Spencer Perez-Dormitzer (6-2-1)
  41. Frank Percic (6-2-1), Ice Rider Calyrex VMAX/Palkia VSTAR/Bibarel
  42. Julius Brunfeldt (6-2-1), Mew VMAX
  43. Piper Lepine (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  44. Ryan Antonucci (6-2-1)
  45. Dan Irish (6-2-1)
  46. William Courcy (6-2-1)
  47. Xander Pero (6-2-1), Origin Forme Dialga VSTAR/Mew
  48. Noah Schuler (6-2-1)
  49. Sarah Michelle Labrador (6-2-1), Mew VMAX
  50. Victor Agrinsoni (6-2-1), Blissey V/Miltank
  51. Aidan Khus (6-2-1)
  52. Noah Sakadjian (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  53. Steven Varesko (6-2-1)
  54. Bryan de Vries (6-2-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  55. Eugene Davis (6-2-1)
  56. Grayson Stavenow (6-2-1), Mew VMAX
  57. Joel Stroeve (6-2-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  58. Aneil Saini (6-2-1)
  59. Devin Ardissono (6-2-1), Mew VMAX
  60. Ethan Perez-Dormitzer (6-2-1)
  61. Jose Marrero (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX/Hisuian Decidueye VSTAR
  62. Alex Hamilton (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX/Decidueye VSTAR
  63. Mike Garcia (6-2-1)
  64. Steven Lavoie (6-2-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  65. Noah Peterson (6-2-1)
  66. Zach Laska (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  67. Cole Haugaard (6-2-1), Hisuian Samurott VSTAR
  68. Kaden Hyatt (6-2-1)
  69. Jonathan Tywater (6-2-1), Regigigas Toolbox

Yellow Pod
  1. Azul Garcia Griego (9-0-0), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX/Crobat VMAX
  2. Noah Yoshida (8-1-0), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  3. Sander Wojcik (7-0-2), Mewtwo V-UNION Stall
  4. Ian Viets (7-0-2), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX/Malamar VMAX
  5. Natalie Millar (7-1-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  6. Kaiwen Cabbabe (7-1-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  7. Nathaniel Kaplan (7-1-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  8. Calvin Connor (7-1-1), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  9. Zach Lesage (7-1-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  10. Andrew Hedrick (7-1-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  11. Isaiah Bradner (7-1-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  12. Mason Lovato (7-1-1)
  13. Glenn Velazquez (7-1-1), Mew VMAX
  14. Seth Wagner (7-2-0), Mew VMAX
  15. Ethan Stech (7-2-0)
  16. Brandon Salazar (7-2-0)
  17. Ross Cawthon (6-1-2), Malamar/Inteleon
  18. Gabe Shumway (6-1-2), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  19. Raymond Wong (6-1-2), Ice Rider Calyrex VMAX/Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  20. Justin Bokhari (6-1-2), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  21. Cody Walinski (6-1-2)
  22. Michael Dones (6-1-2)
  23. Franco Takahashi (6-1-2)
  24. Raymond Long (6-1-2)
  25. Avilashan Umashankar (6-2-1), Mew VMAX
  26. Jake Gearhart (6-2-1)
  27. Tanner Caplinger (6-2-1), Mew VMAX
  28. Ian Robb (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX/Beedrill
  29. Alberto Araya (6-2-1)
  30. André Chiasson (6-2-1), Mew VMAX
  31. Michael Zele (6-2-1)
  32. Jake Santiago (6-2-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  33. Robin Schulz (6-2-1)
  34. Jimmy O'Brien (6-2-1)
  35. Alex Bunker (6-2-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  36. Grayson Lang (6-2-1)
  37. Vincent Owen (6-2-1)
  38. Bryan Hunter (6-2-1), Blissey V/Miltank
  39. Cody Zimmerman (6-2-1), Mew VMAX
  40. Michael Perez (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  41. Jake Lazzari (6-2-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  42. Scotty Chesser (6-2-1), Mew VMAX
  43. Lucas Xing (6-2-1)
  44. Jacob A. Dillon (6-2-1)
  45. Jeremy Castro (6-2-1)
  46. David Zheng (6-2-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  47. Grant Mathey (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX
  48. Dean Nezam (6-2-1), Mewtwo V-UNION Stall
  49. Harrison Zipp (6-2-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  50. Lucas Thiele (6-2-1)
  51. James Gillespie (6-2-1)
  52. Matthew Browning (6-2-1)
  53. Trey Tillman III (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  54. Dominic Balagna (6-2-1)
  55. Sawyer Melban (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX/Malamar VMAX
  56. Mike Hines (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  57. Adam Reinhardt (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX
  58. Andrew Wisniewsky (6-2-1), Blissey V/Miltank
  59. Jake Crampton (6-2-1)
  60. Raymond Liu (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Duraludon VMAX
  61. Bert Wolters (6-2-1), Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  62. Kiernan Wagner (6-2-1), Frosmoth Box
  63. Jonathan Fabrizio Bellucci Lanciano (6-2-1)

FOLLOW LIVE: 2022 NAIC

The 2022 North American International Championships take place this weekend in Columbus, Ohio, USA. 

Links you need

Event details and schedule
  • Day 1 (Friday, June 24): 9 best-of-3 Swiss rounds in each of two pods (Blue pod and Orange pod). Players with 19 or more match points from both pods are combined to form the Day 2 player pool.
  • Day 2 (Saturday, June 25): 6 best-of-3 Swiss rounds with cut to Top 8. Top 8 and Top 4 matches will be played. 
  • Day 3 (Sunday, June 26): Grand Finals (best-of-3). 
  • Masters attendance: 1155 (577 in Blue Pod, 578 in Yellow Pod)

Top players' decks
PokéStats collects information on top players' decks throughout Day 1. Keep refreshing this page for updates!

Blue Pod

Yellow Pod

2022 Milwaukee Regionals: Day 2 Players & Decks

Below are the players who achieved 19 or more Match Points to advance to Day 2 of the 2022 Milwaukee Regionals. Decks are being added as we receive them.

Note that any deck information we receive from sources on site should not be considered final until confirmed by the players themselves.

Streamed matches from Day 1 can be found here

  1. Austin Bentheimer (8-0-1), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX
  2. Justin Kulas (8-0-1), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  3. Riley Hulbert (7-0-2), Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  4. Ming Weng (7-0-2), Flaaffy Toolbox
  5. Collin Merli-Matthews (7-0-2), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX
  6. Chris Knudsvig (7-1-1), Mew VMAX
  7. Isaiah Bradner (7-1-1), Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  8. Alex Krekeler (7-1-1), Arceus VSTAR/Charizard VMAX
  9. Joseph Nawal (7-1-1), Hisuian Samurott VSTAR
  10. James Hart (7-1-1)
  11. Zachary Cooper (7-1-1), Stonjourner VMAX
  12. Evan Smith (7-1-1), Arceus VSTAR/Duraludon VMAX
  13. Franco Takahashi (7-1-1)
  14. David Negrete (7-1-1)
  15. Rowan Stavenow (7-2-0), Mew VMAX
  16. Anthony Kelly (7-2-0)
  17. Zach Zamora (7-2-0), Regigigas Toolbox
  18. Jeff Garrison (6-1-2), Mew VMAX
  19. Anthony Danczak (6-1-2), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX
  20. Aaron Walker (6-1-2)
  21. Grant Shen (6-1-2), Mew VMAX
  22. João Pedro Medeiros Zambrano (6-1-2), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  23. Christian Fontenot (6-1-2), Regigigas
  24. James Taylor (6-1-2)
  25. Frank Mintmire (6-1-2), Arceus VSTAR/Duraludon VMAX
  26. JW Kriewall (6-1-2), Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  27. Fabrizio Inga Silva (6-1-2), Mew VMAX
  28. Poet Larsen (6-1-2), Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  29. Ramie Jazairli (6-1-2)
  30. Logan Honts (6-1-2), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX
  31. Noah Yoshida (6-1-2), Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  32. Tord Reklev (6-1-2), Palkia VSTAR
  33. Kiernan Wagner (6-1-2), Inteleon Toolbox
  34. Michael Laundrie (6-1-2)
  35. Vincent Owen (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Malamar VMAX
  36. Allan Xu (6-2-1), Galarian Moltres/Hoopa/Inteleon
  37. Azul Garcia Griego (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX
  38. Rahul Reddy (6-2-1), Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  39. Nicholas Moffitt (6-2-1), Regigigas
  40. Isaiah Cheville (6-2-1), Palkia VSTAR
  41. Teagen Andrews (6-2-1), Blissey V/Miltank
  42. Miloslav Posledni (6-2-1), Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  43. Zackary Anderson (6-2-1)
  44. Luke Morsa (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  45. Jose Marzan (6-2-1), Palkia VSTAR/Raikou V
  46. Ahmed Ali (6-2-1), Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  47. Kidd Starck (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX
  48. Jon Eng (6-2-1), Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  49. Tony Jiminez (6-2-1)
  50. Curtis Swick (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Duraludon VMAX
  51. Jose Marrero (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX
  52. Lance Bradshaw (6-2-1), Palkia VSTAR/Mew
  53. Braiden Elfert (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Duraludon VMAX
  54. Kyle Lesniewicz (6-2-1), Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  55. Greg Minklei (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX
  56. Michael Pramawat (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  57. Frank Percic (6-2-1), Ice Rider Calyrex VMAX/Palkia VSTAR
  58. Noah Sawyer (6-2-1), Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  59. Conner LaVelle (6-2-1), Blissey V/Miltank
  60. Kiel Reid (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Duraludon VMAX
  61. Austin Swayne (6-2-1), Regigigas Toolbox
  62. Brent Tonisson (6-2-1), Palkia VSTAR
  63. Spencer Trippi (6-2-1)
  64. Seng Vang (6-2-1)
  65. Quinn Kotecki (6-2-1)
  66. Diego Varea (6-2-1), Mew VMAX
  67. Brandon Flowers (6-2-1), Mew VMAX
  68. Fabien Pujol (6-2-1), Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  69. Nolan Freda (6-2-1), Dialga VSTAR
  70. Isaac Milaski (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  71. Brett Stratton (6-2-1)
  72. Heddi Brahmi (6-2-1), Mew VMAX
  73. Adam Hawkins (6-2-1), Eldegoss V Stall
  74. Ben Cryer (6-2-1), Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  75. Mike Gibbs (6-2-1)
  76. Gabriel Smart (6-2-1), Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  77. Derrick Schwarz (6-2-1), Dialga VSTAR
  78. Michael Copper (6-2-1), Blissey V/Miltank

FOLLOW LIVE: 2022 Milwaukee Regionals

The 2022 Milwaukee Regional Championships take place in Milwaukee, Wisconsin this weekend, June 18-19. This is the final Regional Championship of the 2022 season. Keep refreshing this page for updates on top players' archetypes and other information from the event as we receive it.


  • Stream link (commencing at 10:30a PDT)
  • RK9 Labs pairings link
  • Masters attendance: 680
  • Tournament format: 9 Swiss rounds; players with 19 or more Match Points move on to Day 2 (5 Swiss rounds with Top 8 cut) 

Top players' archetypes
  • Rahul Reddy - Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  • Azul Garcia Griego - Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX
  • Ian Robb - Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  • Brent Tonnison - Turbo Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  • Chris Hoag - Turbo Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  • Aaron Friedman - Turbo Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  • Luke Morsa - Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  • Tord Reklev - Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon
  • Zach Lesage - Regi Box

FOLLOW LIVE: 2022 Melbourne Regionals

The 2022 Melbourne Regional Championships take place in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia this weekend, June 11-12. This is the first official event to have the new Astral Radiance cards legal for play. Keep refreshing this page for updates on top players' archetypes and other information from the event as we receive it.

Top 16 Standings


  • Stream link (only for top 8)
  • RK9 Labs pairings link
  • Masters attendance: 195
  • Tournament format: 8 Swiss rounds then to a top 8 cut

Top players' archetypes
  • Kaiwen Cabbabe - Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  • Shang Jun Chua - Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  • Christian Hasbani - Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  • Jeremy Lim - Mew VMAX
  • Jordan Palmer - Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  • Sameer Sangwan - Mew VMAX
  • Brent Tonisson - Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  • Aaron van der Kolk - Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  • Angus Johnson - Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  • Matty Masefield - Origin Forme Dialga VSTAR
  • Corey Munro - Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  • Natalie Millar - Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR