Limitless Online Series Qualifier #3: Day 2 Players & Decks

Below are the players who achieved at least 9 wins in the 13 Day 1 rounds to advance to Day 2 of the second Limitless Online Series qualifier.

Pod 1
  1. Alexis Hormazabal (13-0), Blacephalon UNB
  2. Jakob K. (11-2), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  3. Dennis Peroff (11-2), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  4. Max Leedy (10-3), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  5. Francesco Pasquale Caterino (10-3), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  6. Michael Catron (10-3), Dragapult VMAX
  7. Adrian Portig (10-3), Blacephalon UNB
  8. Melanie Springer (10-3), Blacephalon UNB
  9. Kosuke Hibino (10-3), Blacephalon UNB with Jirachi ♢/Mr. Mime
  10. Sam Duchow (10-3), Toxtricity VMAX/Garbodor
  11. Marco Garcia (10-3), Blacephalon UNB
  12. Justin MacFarland (10-3), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  13. Takahiro Ikeda (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Solgaleo-GX Toolbox
  14. Takumi Kami (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V 
  15. Le Bui (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  16. Jack Old (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  17. Christian Chase (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  18. Gabe Shumway (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  19. Ryusei Matubayashi (9-4), Blacephalon UNB
  20. Friedrich Illbruck (9-4), Rillaboom VMAX/Rowlet & Alolan Exeggutor-GX
  21. Jens Arne Maekinen (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  22. Justin Farinango (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  23. Shunsuke Kamimura (9-4), Dragapult VMAX
  24. Oliver Rochin (9-4), Dragapult VMAX/Malamar with Gengar & Mimikyu-GX
  25. Emery Taylor (9-4), Toxtricity VMAX/Garbodor
  26. Andy Zhang (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  27. Luis Matos (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  28. Kosuke Uogoshi (9-4), Turbo Zacian V with Jirachi ♢/Mr. Mime
  29. Christian S. (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  30. Darin O'Meara (9-4), Blacephalon
  31. Vincent D'Arcy (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  32. Jory Koot (9-4), Dragapult VMAX
  33. Haruto Kamanaka (9-4), Dragapult VMAX
  34. Dominik Malicki (9-4), Blacephalon UNB
  35. Joshua Dockins (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  36. Kazuki Suzuki (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  37. Satoru Nagano (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Welder Toolbox

Pod 2
  1. Aaron McGlynn (12-1), Lucario & Melmetal-GX/Zacian V
  2. Haruki Satoyama (11-2), Dragapult VMAX
  3. Joshua Vanoverschelde (11-2), Blacephalon UNB
  4. Wannes Struyf (10-3), Turbo Boltund V with Crushing Hammer
  5. Vincenzo Seva (10-3), Blacephalon UNB
  6. Renato Christian (10-3), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  7. Takashi Yoshida (10-3), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  8. Kim Pobega (10-3), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  9. Luke Fisher (10-3), Luxray RCL
  10. Christian Fontenot (10-3), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  11. Shaun Feenan (10-3), Dragapult VMAX
  12. Yuki Higashida (10-3), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  13. Regan Retzloff (10-3), Inteleon VMAX/Frosmoth
  14. Ivan Meleshenko (9-4), Fire Toolbox
  15. Roger Ramjit (9-4), Blacephalon UNB with Ninetales V
  16. Grant Manley (9-4), Galarian Obstagoon
  17. Andrew Ariel Dias (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb with Yveltal-GX
  18. Lucas Thiele (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  19. Jaehyuk Kim (9-4), Dragapult VMAX/Malamar with Gengar & Mimikyu-GX and Blacephalon CEC
  20. Kevin Clemente (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  21. Blake Pennington (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  22. Cameron Wolff (9-4), Turbo Zacian V with Jirachi ♢/Mr. Mime
  23. Danny Gavin (9-4), Dragapult VMAX
  24. Richard Cherry (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  25. Jon Howes (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Welder Toolbox
  26. Lucas Sokolik (9-4), Blacephalon UNB
  27. Paulo Oliveira (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  28. Jake B. (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  29. Matthew Rowberry (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  30. Cole Haugaard (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  31. Benjamin Groß (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  32. Youngbin Yim (9-4), Blacephalon UNB
  33. Aiden Toler (9-4), Lucario & Melmetal-GX/Zacian V/Galarian Perrserker
  34. Thanat Ratanapsit (9-4), Dragapult VMAX
  35. Alex Cole (9-4), Rillaboom VMAX/Rowlet & Alolan Exeggutor-GX
  36. Riichiro Ito (9-4), Dragapult VMAX
  37. Marlon Rosero (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX

Pod 3
  1. James Neria (12-1), Dragapult VMAX
  2. Sota Oji (11-2), Turbo Zacian V
  3. David Chen (11-2), Mareep/Magcargo Mill
  4. Hayden Frew (11-2), Blacephalon UNB
  5. Kevin Krueger (10-3), Dragapult VMAX
  6. Masahiro Iwamoto (10-3), Turbo Zacian V with Lucario & Melmetal-GX and Galarian Perrserker
  7. Pedro Pertusi (10-3), Oranguru/Cinccino Control with Alolan Muk
  8. Axel Alvarez (10-3), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  9. Alvaro Rios (10-3), Rillaboom VMAX/Rowlet & Alolan Exeggutor-GX
  10. Patrick Birleffi (10-3), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb with Yveltal-GX
  11. Avarin Villarreal Jr. (10-3), Dragapult VMAX
  12. Junya Uemoto (10-3), Dragapult VMAX/Malamar with Gengar & Mimikyu-GX
  13. Alex LeBlanc (9-4), Fire Toolbox
  14. Nicola Zappulla (9-4), Excadrill/Zebstrika
  15. Erik Bladh (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  16. Gabriel Alves (9-4), Blacephalon UNB
  17. Riki Sato (9-4), Dragapult VMAX
  18. Mak Wai Pan (9-4), Turbo Zacian V with Jirachi ♢/Mr. Mime
  19. David Keep (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  20. Ryan Antonucci (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  21. Koki Asao (9-4), Turbo Zacian V
  22. Adam Reinhardt (9-4), Dragapult VMAX
  23. Chip Richey (9-4), Galarian Obstagoon
  24. Zach Roy (9-4), Dragapult VMAX with Gengar & Mimikyu-GX
  25. James K. (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  26. Keneko Shinya (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  27. Haruto F. (9-4), Galarian Obstagoon
  28. Kenny Britton (9-4), Blacephalon UNB
  29. Harvey Scheinman (9-4), Weavile-GX/Naganadel/Silvally-GX/Darkrai ♢
  30. Aren Ashlock (9-4), Fire Toolbox
  31. Hiro Yaoka (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  32. Motoko Wakaoka (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  33. Kayan Oladi (9-4), Cinccino Mill
  34. Sean C. (9-4), Blacephalon UNB
  35. Hanzell Cabellero (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  36. Joel Nguyen (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  37. Kosuke Suzuki (9-4), Dragapult VMAX

Pod 4
  1. Ross Cawthon (11-2), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  2. Nic Stewart (11-2), Boltund V/Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Green's Exploration
  3. Lyder Iversen (11-2), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  4. Akira Sato (11-2), Galarian Obstagoon
  5. Beppe Gronmark (10-3), Blacephalon UNB
  6. Ippo Kito (10-3), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  7. Trevor Gref (10-3), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  8. Matthew Bertrand (10-3), Blacephalon UNB
  9. Stefano Conti (10-3), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Welder Toolbox
  10. Byun Seongmo (10-3), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V with Galarian Perrserker
  11. Shima Hiromasa (10-3), Turbo Zacian V with Jirachi ♢/Mr. Mime
  12. Leandro Fernandes (10-3), Oranguru/Cinccino Control with Alolan Muk
  13. Wilmer Kolberg Johansson (10-3), Oranguru/Cinccino Control
  14. Ruku Saito (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Green's Exploration/Island Challenge Amulet
  15. Carlos Vargas (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  16. Kenta Moriwaki (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Welder Toolbox
  17. Kyle Sucevich (9-4), Blacephalon UNB
  18. Keisuke Miwa (9-4), Blacephalon UNB with Dubwool V
  19. Koji Morimoto (9-4), Cinccino/Delcatty/Goomy Control
  20. Shota Yabuta (9-4), Galarian Obstagoon with Throh/Rainbow Energy
  21. Aidan K. (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Welder Toolbox
  22. Ryan Moorhouse (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  23. Adam Rocca (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  24. Eddie Bulmer (9-4), Blacephalon UNB
  25. Lucas Grisanti (9-4), Dragapult VMAX
  26. Gustavo Wada (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  27. Rodolfo Gonçalves (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  28. James Washer (9-4), Blacephalon UNB
  29. Jan J. (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  30. Pere Arbós (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  31. Tim Cox (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  32. Ryoshi Sakai (9-4), Dragapult VMAX/Inteleon/Crushing Hammer/Shrine of Punishment
  33. Haruyuki Sakai (9-4), Dragapult VMAX/Malamar
  34. Elmar Rusli (9-4), Cinderace VMAX/Ninetales
  35. Tatsuya Ota (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V
  36. Stefano Bassis (9-4), Blacephalon UNB
  37. Pietro Locci (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Solgaleo-GX/Quagsire Toolbox
  38. Jonathan Lopez (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX/Boltund V

Limitless Online Series Qualifier #2: Day 2 Players & Decks

Below are the players who achieved at least 9 wins in the 13 Day 1 rounds to advance to Day 2 of the second Limitless Online Series qualifier.

* denotes a player who also reached Day 2 in Qualifier #1

Pool 1
  1. Hugo Schon (12-1), Blacephalon UNB
  2. Avilashan Umashankar (11-2)*, Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  3. Taketo Saki (11-2), Cinccino Mill
  4. Masato Shimada (11-2), Heatran-GX/Ninetales with Blacephalon-GX and Cramorant V
  5. Masahiro Iwamoto (10-3), Rillaboom/Rowlet & Alolan Exeggutor-GX
  6. Joshua Vanoverschelde (10-3), Blacephalon UNB
  7. Shota Yabuta (10-3), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V 
  8. Edgar Monares (10-3), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  9. Jacob Lesage (10-3)*, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  10. Luke Fisher (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  11. Liam Delacruz (9-4), Magcargo
  12. Kazuki Kumegawa (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  13. Dominik Malicki (9-4)*, Cinccino Mill
  14. Alvaro Rios (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Lapras VMAX/Green's Exploration/Victini/Omastar
  15. Stefano Conti (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Welder Toolbox
  16. Joshua Sanchez (9-4), Magcargo
  17. Draydon Davis (9-4), Salazzle/Cinccino Mill
  18. Magnus Pedersen (9-4), Beheeyem/Silvally-GX/Mr. Mime-GX
  19. Ryan Piechuta (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  20. Daichi Shimada (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  21. Yuki Higashida (9-4)*, Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  22. Kenichi Saiki (9-4), Beheeyem/Silvally-GX/Mareep
  23. Matias Martini (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  24. Noel B. (9-4), Cinccino Mill
  25. Oscar Perez (9-4), Magcargo with Centiskorch
  26. Jimmy Marcus Larsen (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  27. Joey Hart (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  28. Jack Eccles (9-4), Granbull

Pool 2
  1. Mike Fouchet (12-1)*, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  2. Shun Ito (11-2)*, Cinccino/Oranguru Control
  3. Pavel Nechaev (11-2), Fire Toolbox
  4. Pedro Eugenio Torres (10-3), Turbo Zacian V 
  5. Haru Nishikawa (10-3), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  6. Ryo Yamasaki (10-3), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  7. Sean C. (10-3), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  8. Stefano Bruschetta (10-3), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  9. Junto Kozono (10-3), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  10. Matthiew Chmielewski (10-3), Blacephalon UNB
  11. Thanat Ratanapsit (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  12. Callum E. (9-4)*, Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  13. Lillie A. (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Welder Toolbox with 4 Lysandre Labs
  14. Benjamin Pham (9-4), Magcargo/Alolan Persian-GX
  15. Kaito Takita (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V with Rayquaza-GX
  16. Jake B. (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  17. Grant S. (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  18. Logan M. (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  19. Vaughn O'Brien (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  20. Luis Arevalo (9-4), Magcargo
  21. Vitor Martinelli (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  22. Nico Alabas (9-4)*, Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  23. Gabor Van Meenen (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  24. Beppe G. (9-4)*, Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  25. Kevin Clemente (9-4)*, Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  26. Caleb Patton (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  27. Rodolfo Goncalves (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  28. Vladimir Larionov (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  29. Finn Looft (9-4), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX

Pool 3
  1. Ross Cawthon (11-2)*, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  2. Colin Lockridge (11-2), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  3. Shintaro Ito (10-3)*, Mareep/Magcargo Mill
  4. James K. (10-3), Turbo Zacian V
  5. Rune H. (10-3), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  6. Isaiah Cheville (10-3), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  7. Jacob Weber (10-3), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  8. Andrew Scott (10-3)*, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  9. Taylor Norris (10-3), Rillaboom/Rowlet & Alolan Exeggutor-GX
  10. Jacob Howard (10-3), Malamar 
  11. Hervé Guillemet (9-4)*, Oricorio/Magcargo Mill
  12. Landen Kaetler (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  13. Yu Ito (9-4)*, Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  14. Julius Brunfeldt (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  15. Kyle Warner (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  16. Jeremy Leong (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  17. Joshua Galys (9-4)*, Blacephalon UNB
  18. Ryan Krats (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  19. Federico Brogi (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  20. Gabriel Pino Semedo (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  21. Zach Lesage (9-4), Fire Toolbox
  22. Noah Shaw (9-4)*, Blacephalon UNB/Green's Exploration
  23. Luca Clavadetscher (9-4)*, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  24. Kaya Lichtleiner (9-4), Cinccino/Mareep/Latios-GX Mill
  25. Axel Alvarez (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  26. Jeremy Gibson (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V with Magcargo
  27. Michael M. (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  28. Felipe Cubillos (9-4)*, Malamar
  29. Aleksandr Getman (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Solgaleo-GX Toolbox
  30. Kosuke Uogishi (9-4), Cinccino Mill

Pool 4
  1. Takahiko Kurashima (12-1), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  2. Brayan Cahuancama (11-2), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  3. Mario Barbera (10-3), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  4. Warat Suksuntornsiri (10-3)*, Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Solgaleo-GX Toolbox
  5. Manuele Tartaglia (10-3), Beheeyem/Roxie/Weezing CEC
  6. Riccardo C. (10-3), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  7. Owyn Kamerman (10-3)*, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  8. Riccardo Gardin (10-3)*, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  9. Pearce Blend (10-3), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  10. Brennan P. (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  11. Gianmaria Carelli (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  12. Bert Wolters (9-4)*, Turbo Zacian V
  13. Kayan Oladi (9-4)*, Cinccino Mill
  14. Aaron Friedman (9-4)*, Mareep/Magcargo Mill
  15. Jacob Mallender (9-4), Reshiram & Charizard-GX/Volcanion/Omastar/Green's Exploration
  16. Kevin Krueger (9-4)*, Fire Toolbox
  17. Shu Hosoda (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V with Cobalion-GX
  18. Kyle Vincent Imperial (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  19. Adrian Portig (9-4), Malamar
  20. David Younan (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  21. Cody Graham (9-4)*, Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  22. Shunsuke Kamimura (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  23. Wan K. (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  24. Ryan K. (9-4), Cinccino Mill
  25. Fawwaz Azhar (9-4), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Solgaleo-GX Toolbox
  26. Julien Hyra (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  27. Christian G. (9-4), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb

Limitless Qualifier #1: Day 2 Players & Decks

Below are the 170 players who received a record of 9-4 or better* in the Limitless Qualifier #1 to advance to Day 2 of competition.

* The qualifier was scheduled to take place 2 weeks ago, but the server crashed after Round 2. Players who were 2-0 at this point only needed to be 8-5 to make day 2.


Pool 1

  1. Dominik Malicki (12-1-0), Cinccino Mill
  2. Kevin Krueger (11-2-0), Fire Box
  3. Simone Canziani (10-3-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  4. JW Kriewall (10-3-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  5. Gabriel Smart (10-3-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  6. Braiden Elfert (10-3-0), Cinccino Mill
  7. Oliver Rochin (10-3-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  8. Riccardo Gardin (10-3-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  9. Ross Cawthon (10-3-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  10. Gabriel Bomfim (10-3-0), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  11. Zach Roy (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  12. Alexander S (9-4-0), Blacephalon UNB
  13. Freddie Yuan (9-4-0), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  14. Dmitrii Ermakov (9-4-0), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  15. Jacob Lesage (9-4-0), Cinccino Mill
  16. Zach Porlier (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  17. Brennan Kamerman (9-4-0), Blacephalon UNB
  18. Marco Antonio Cifuentes Meta (9-4-0), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Welder Toolbox
  19. Shintaro Ito (9-4-0), Magcargo Mill
  20. Kenneth Chan (9-4-0), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  21. Paul S (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  22. Manuel Gonzalez (9-4-0), Pidgeotto Control
  23. Thomas F (9-4-0), Cinccino Mill
  24. Joshua Wheeler (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  25. Stephane Ivanoff (9-4-0), Blacephalon UNB
  26. Yuki Higashida (9-4-0), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  27. Benjamin Pham (9-4-0), Spiritomb/Ultra Beasts
  28. Chad Ross (9-4-0), Cinccino Mill
  29. Alex Cervantes (9-4-0), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  30. Federico Brogi (8-5-0), Blacephalon UNB
  31. Pablo Meza (8-5-0), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  32. Grant Manley (8-5-0), Beeheeyem UNM
  33. Pat Vachon (8-5-0), Beeheeyem UNM
  34. Hugo S (8-5-0), Blacephalon UNB
  35. Matthew Rea (8-5-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  36. Michael Hunter (8-5-0), Blacephalon UNB
  37. Raz Shamir (8-5-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  38. Dario Scarno (8-5-0), Obstagoon
  39. Cody Graham (8-5-0), Obstagoon
  40. David Booij (8-5-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  41. Javier Matos (8-5-0), Blacephalon UNB

Pool 2

  1. Sam Epstein (12-1-0), Magcargo Mill
  2. Magnus Pedersen (11-2-0), Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  3. Yu Ito (10-3-0), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  4. Deven Sawkar (10-3-0), Cinccino Mill
  5. Max B (10-3-0), Reshiram & Charizard-GX/Green's Exploration
  6. Keisuke Miwa (10-3-0, Malamar/Trevenant & Dusknoir-GX
  7. Luis Vargas (10-3-0), Magcargo Mill
  8. Ole Stognief (10-3-0), Lucario & Melmetal-GX/Zacian V
  9. Andrew Hendrick (10-3-0), Blacephalon UNB
  10. Michael Ledeboer (10-3-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  11. Darin O'Meara (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  12. Nico Alabas (9-4-0), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar Toolbox
  13. Matthew Clarke (9-4-0), Cinccino Mill
  14. Leandro Fernandes (9-4-0), Cinccino Control
  15. Azul Garcia Griego (9-4-0), Blacephalon UNB
  16. Lucas Matheus (9-4-0), Malamar
  17. Gabe Shumway (9-4-0), Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Welder Toolbox
  18. Tord Reklev (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  19. Matias Martini (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  20. Kayan Oladi (9-4-0), Cinccino Mill
  21. Patrick Gaddis (9-4-0), Obstagoon
  22. Vladimir Larionov (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  23. Joel Ortiz (9-4-0), Cinccino Mill
  24. Joshua Galys (9-4-0), Blacephalon UNB
  25. Brett Stratton (9-4-0), Fire Box
  26. Piper L (9-4-0), Cinccino Mill
  27. Kevin Clemente (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  28. Noa Bell (9-4-0), Cinccino Mill
  29. James Neria (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  30. Alfred Kristensen (8-5-0), Magcargo-GX
  31. Miloslav Posledni (8-5-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  32. Landen Kaetler (8-5-0), Fire Box
  33. Troy Campbell (8-5-0), Frosmoth/Alolan Sandslash-GX/Weezing/Roxie
  34. Christian Cruz (8-5-0), Malamar
  35. Jordan Palmer (8-5-0), Malamar 
  36. Jens Arne Maekinen (8-5-0), Granbull
  37. Ryan Simons (8-5-0), Blacephalon UNB
  38. Stefano Carta (8-5-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  39. Callum E (8-5-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  40. Wyatt Palguta (8-5-0), Blacephalon UNB
  41. Alexander Wenceslao (8-5-0) Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Rainbow Toolbox

Pool 3
  1. Wyatt S (12-1-0), Cinccino Mill
  2. Luca Clavadetscher (10-3-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  3. Brian Kim (10-3-0), Cinccino Mill
  4. Ithiel Arki (10-3-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  5. Bart Musser (10-3-0), Mareep/Magcargo/Slumbering Forest Mill
  6. Luca Pavan (10-3-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  7. Nuno Fernandes (10-3-0), Mewtwo & Mew- GX/Malamar
  8. Ian Holdeman (10-3-0), Mewtwo & Mew- GX/Welder
  9. Grayson Lang (10-3-0), Mewtwo & Mew- GX/Malamar
  10. Tory Dunworth (9-4-0), Mewtwo & Mew- GX/Welder
  11. Regan Retzloff (9-4-0), Welder Box/Ninetales
  12. Ray Fernandez (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  13. Balddmar Merlo (9-4-0), Mewtwo & Mew- GX/Malamar
  14. Robert Fuchs (9-4-0), Blacephalon UNB
  15. Lucas Grisanti (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  16. Ethan Yi (9-4-0), Cinccino Mill
  17. AviLashan UmaShankar (9-4-0), Mewtwo & Mew- GX/Malamar
  18. Felipe Cubillos (9-4-0), Malamar/Trevenant & Dusknoir GX
  19. Pablo R (9-4-0), Cinccino Mill
  20. James Wesser (9-4-0), Reshiram & Charizard- GX/Green's Exploration
  21. Ilya Kornilov (9-4-0), "Ultimate Mewtwo" Mewtwo & Mew- GX/Solgaleo GX Box
  22. Max W (9-4-0), Welder Box/Ninetales
  23. Vance Kelley (9-4-0), Malamar
  24. Franco Llamas (9-4-0), Blacephalon UNB
  25. David Dostál (9-4-0), Reshiram & Charizard- GX/Green's Exploration
  26. Shun Ito (9-4-0), Mewtwo & Mew- GX/Malamar
  27. Saavan Verma (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  28. Caetano Lopes (9-4-0) "Ultimate Mewtwo" Mewtwo & Mew- GX/Solgaleo GX Box
  29. Andrew Scott (9-4-0), Pikachu & Zekrom- GX 
  30. Rudolph Du Plessis (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  31. Jacob Chen (9-4-0), Cinccino/Naganadel- GX/Roxie
  32. Collins Eckerd (9-4-0), Cinccino Mill
  33. James Washer* (8-5-0), Cinccino Mill
  34. Jiaqi Jiang* (8-5-0), Reshiram & Charizard- GX/Green's Exploration
  35. Jérémy Voisin* (8-5-0), Morpeko VMAX/Lillie's Poke Doll
  36. Alex Maiman* (8-5-0), Mewtwo & Mew- GX/Malamar with Alolan Persian- GX
  37. Owyn Kamerman* (8-5-0), Pikachu & Zekrom- GX
  38. Stefano Conti* (8-5-0), Mewtwo & Mew- GX/Welder
  39. Hervé Guillemet* (8-5-0), Oricorio CEC/Magcargo/Welder Mill
  40. Ondřej Škubal* (8-5-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  41. Noah Shaw* (8-5-0), Blacephalon UNB/Green's Exploration
  42. Noah A* (8-5-0), Cinccino Mill
  43. Jeremy James* (8-5-0) Cinccino Mill
  44. Emildo Da Andrade* (8-5-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  45. Jimmy Marcus Larsen* (8-5-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  46. Rune H* (8-5-0), Malamar with Espeon & Deoxys- GX


Pool 4
  1. Zac Cooper (12-1-0), Mareep/Magcargo/Slumbering Forest Mill 
  2. Justin N (11-2-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  3. Kristian Hodas (11-2-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  4. Wannes Struyf (10-3-0), Pikachu & Zekrom- GX
  5. Aaron Friedman (10-3-0),  Mareep/Magcargo/Slumbering Forest Mill 
  6. Raymond Long (10-3-0), Cinccino Mill/Goomy FLI
  7. Michael Fouchet (10-3-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Spiritomb
  8. Yazan El-Kareh (10-3-0), Blacephalon UNB
  9. Antoine Boulay (10-3-0), Blacephalon UNB
  10. Andrew Berger (10-3-0), Cinccino Mill
  11. Caleb R (10-3-0), Salazzle/Cinccino Mill
  12. Fernando C (9-4-0), Cinccino Mill
  13. Jaxon Bruns  (9-4-0), Blacephalon UNB
  14. Guy Becker (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  15. Rochelle Fortier (9-4-0), Lapras VMAX/Frosmoth
  16. Wo Pan Wong (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  17. Blake Pennington (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  18. Teodor Skjæveland (9-4-0), Welder Box/Ninetales
  19. Sean Crisafulli (9-4-0), Welder Box/Ninetales
  20. Brad Brown (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  21. Caleb Gedemer (9-4-0), Blacephalon UNB
  22. Stephen Roche (9-4-0), Cinccino Mill
  23. Roger Ramjit (9-4-0), Blacephalon UNB
  24. Nikoline P (9-4-0), Pikachu & Zekrom- GX 
  25. Warat Suksuntornsiri "Ultimate Mewtwo" Mewtwo & Mew- GX/Solgaleo GX Box
  26. Pedro Pertusi (9-4-0), Cinccino Control
  27. Gabor Van Meenen (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V/Order Pad
  28. Elliot G (9-4-0), Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  29. Wilmer Kolberg Johansson (9-4-0), Pidgeotto Control
  30. Vianney Leroy* (8-5-0),  Arceus & Dialga & Palkia- GX/Zacian V
  31. Bert Wolters(8-5-0), Lucario & Melmetal- GX/Zacian V
  32. Kenny Britton(8-5-0), Pikachu & Zekrom- GX
  33. Nathan Hargreaves(8-5-0), Malamar
  34. Mark Pardy(8-5-0), Blacephalon UNB
  35. Eli Ottaviano(8-5-0), Magcargo GX
  36. Beppe Gronmark(8-5-0), Cinccino Mill
  37. Santiago García(8-5-0), Blacephalon UNB
  38. Jackson Rowley(8-5-0), Shedinja/Oranguru UPR
  39. Erik Arts(8-5-0), Cinccino Mill
  40. Guillermo Estupiñán(8-5-0), Malamar
  41. Sebastian Mena(8-5-0), Cinccino Mill
  42. Mads Jensen(8-5-0), Pikachu & Zekrom- GX

Limitless Qualifier #1 Metagame Preview

✎ Tate Whitesell (@twhitesell42

This Saturday, April 18th, 2020, over 1000 players from around the world will participate in one of the largest Pokémon Trading Card Game tournaments in history, and certainly the largest-ever PTCGO tournament. All of the information about Limitless's Online Series, including this weekend's Qualifier #1, can be found at their website here. In this article I simply aim to give a brief breakdown of my expected metagame for this Qualifier, based on some data I've analyzed from a variety of small online tournaments held during this COVID-19 pandemic.

I repurposed the old "Weekly League Cup Data" table, which has been out of commission for several weeks now with the remainder of season being canceled, for displaying the data from these online tournaments. These tournaments were League Cup-sized PTCGO events hosted by TOs, game stores, or prominent players or community figures, and should serve as an effective "League Cup Sample" to analyze the current UPR-SSH metagame.

Click to view the full rankings

The results seem to back up what I've been telling my teammates and friends who are playing in this Qualifier, as well as the opinions I've shared in Limitless's Discord server: I think the "decks to beat" for this event are Blacephalon UNB, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V ("ADPZ"), and Cinccino Mill.

Blacephalon has been cleaning up in online tournaments over the past month, with lists based on Stéphane Ivanoff's most recent iteration proving most successful. Blacephalon had a very high conversion rate from Top 8 into Top 4 and finals; it won 5 of the 9 tournaments in this sample. ADPZ was more frequently found as a runner-up or Top 4 deck, often losing to Blacephalon in those matches. (ADPZ did win the largest tournament in this sample, however: the 58-player Sunday Open on April 5th.) Cinccino Mill was a deck with a high number of Top 8 placements in this sample that ultimately failed to crack Top 4 or finals in most of the tournaments-- I think this is because the deck is very good at punishing misplays from bad players, but a lot less good at beating good players who know how to play against it.

There were other decks that saw some degree of success in the sample, though, so don't be discouraged if you are playing something other than Blacephalon, ADPZ, or Mill this weekend. There are a lot of matchup-oriented or comfort-pick decks in this format that I could see doing very well in this Qualifier. I'll now briefly go over each of the decks from the sample (again, click the link above to see the full rankings), with some notes on why you should or shouldn't play them in this tournament. This is aimed mainly at newer players for whom this event may be one of their first-ever large tournaments.

Blacephalon
Why you should play it: You want a deck with proven success in this format that goes toe-to-toe with basically every Tag Team deck, but are okay with a very sketchy Malamar matchup.
Techs you should run: Definitely add the Victini ♢ that my teammate Le Bui used in the list he used to win one of the events in this sample. In combination with Cramorant V, Victini ♢ elevates the mill matchup from near-autoloss to something you at least have a gameplan for.
Why you shouldn't play it: You aren't comfortable with your resource management skills and want a deck with fewer one-ofs and combo-based cards that will punish you less for suboptimal plays; or you want more favorable Mill and Malamar matchups.

ADPZ
Why you should play it: You want a very consistent deck that will reward good sequencing and resource management and whose gameplan doesn't vary much between matchups, but are okay with the slightly unfavorable Blacephalon matchup and unfavorable Malamar matchup.
Techs you should run: Oranguru UPR and two Energy Switch. This has been my go-to strategy for beating Cinccino Mill and has been very effective in that regard, but the Energy Switches have been sneakily very good in a variety of scenarios and give the deck even more explosive potential. A list with no Acro Bikes to make room for this combo of techs would be my play for this tournament if I was competing.
Why you shouldn't play it: You want a stronger Blacephalon matchup (I think it's about 45-55, but very favorable against inexperienced Blacephalon players), you don't want to lose to Malamar, or you haven't practiced enough with techs and strategies for the Mill matchup (even with the techs I mentioned, you still need to play near-perfectly).

Cinccino Mill
Why you should play it: You're very comfortable with the deck and know the ins and outs of its matchups, and want a deck that will make you work hard for your wins but will reward smart play.
Techs you should run: My teammate Luke Morsa is advocating for Mill to run Wobbuffet this weekend, as a tech for the Victini V I mentioned previously. I also think Mill should be running high counts of Team Yell Grunt currently to make the ADPZ matchup very favorable.
Why you shouldn't play it: You aren't experienced with the deck, as it is deceptively difficult to play optimally (although it can certainly win games when played suboptimally), especially when it draws poorly.

Malamar
Why you should play it: You want a deck that is (surprisingly) very hard to play optimally but will reward good play by having an extremely strong matchup spread.
Techs you should run: Your choice--if you have been testing Malamar, you will know what techs have been most useful in your games, or will have analyzed top players' lists to see what they've been running.
Why you shouldn't play it: Malamar has a reputation as a good "beginner deck" since much of it can be built from starter decks, but it is actually one of the hardest decks to sequence and gameplan with in this format. Don't expect to do well with it if you haven't put time into grinding matchups with it and are willing to think hard about where you're placing your damage counters each game.

Rillaboom/Rowlet & Alolan Exeggutor-GX
Why you should play it: You want an easy-to-pilot deck that beats Mill, although it suffers in terms of overall matchup spread.
Techs you should run: Celebi & Venusaur-GX is pretty hilarious against Mill.
Why you shouldn't run it: You don't want to take 45-55 or worse matchups against the other Tag Team decks, don't want a horrendous Blacephalon matchup, or want a deck that will give you more room to outskill opponents.

Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
Why you should play it: You want a deck that will give you a lot of close games but makes up for its lack of strongly favorable matchups with a good overall matchup spread, including a decent chance against Mill.
Techs you should run: I'm on the fence about Phione for this weekend, as Doll Stall should be a nonfactor, but after seeing Phione put in some work in other matchups in the Faded Town Invitational, I could get behind throwing one in.
Why you shouldn't play it: You don't think the matchup spread is worth the chance of losing a few close games just because you have very few matchups better than 50-50.

Mewtwo & Mew-GX variants
Why you should play it: You want a toolbox-style deck with a lot of room to outplay your opponent and a chance to win most matchups.
Techs you should run: This obviously depends on whether you are running the Malamar, Welder, or Solgaleo-GX version of the deck. Take a look at recent lists from top players to get a good idea of what the best lists are like right now.
Why you should play it: Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Welder has proven time and again that it can compete with any format it's been legal in, but its Blacephalon and Malamar matchups are sketchy and it can be tough to play optimally. Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Malamar can be very disruptive but feels like it can get behind easily in games and doesn't have many matchups it wins very hard. "Ultimate" Mewtwo & Mew-GX (Henry Brand's list) also has a lot of 50-50 or worse matchups and is fairly difficult to play.

Fire Toolbox
Why you should play it: You are really good at drawing Welder. (Okay, fine, you want a pretty consistent and flexible deck with a solid matchup spread, that can be prone to some truly awful hands.)
Techs you should run: Cramorant V and Victini ♢ stocks are high right now. Jesper Eriksen hooked me up with the spicy Centiskorch (with Ditto ♢) tech to beat Mill, but that likely won't work well against experienced Mill players since they can see your list.
Why you shouldn't play it: You aren't comfortable with sequencing and would prefer to play a deck that doesn't rely quite so hard on perfect sequencing to avoid having very awkward hands and boards.

Roxie Checkmate
Why you should play it: You want a high-skill-level deck that gives you lots of tools to outplay people, but unfortunately can't really beat ADPZ (at least, Danny Altavilla has told me it can't).
Techs you should run: Whimsicott-GX could give you a shot against ADPZ.
Why you shouldn't play it: You haven't put in a ton of practice with it (seriously, do not just pick up this deck and play it for a tournament!).

Lucario & Melmetal-GX/Zacian V
Why you should play it: You want to beat up on Tag Team decks and Malamar but accept losses to Blacephalon and Mill.
Techs you should run: Nico Alabas included a Persian (with Ditto ♢) in his list in the Faded Town Invitational to have a bit of counterplay against Mill and Control.
Why you shouldn't play it: I don't think the deck beats Blacephalon or Mill/Control in any reliable fashion, so if you don't think you can win the tournament without going through a bunch of those decks, probably best to stay away from this one.


There are some other decks that popped up-- Lapras VMAX/Frosmoth, Morpeko V, Mareep Stall, and some weird variants on other meta decks-- but these are decks I think will be played in very small numbers or do not have enough personal experience with to comment on. If you are playing any of those, good luck to you, you will be keeping the tournament interesting! 

Limitless Online Qualifier 1: Expected Metagame and Luke Morsa's Deck Rankings

PokéStats's Luke Morsa, aka Celio's Network, has built a metagame analysis spreadsheet for this weekend's Limitless Online Series Qualifier #1.

Click here to see the spreadsheet

How to use the spreadsheet:
  • Each deck Luke analyzed is listed in the left-most column.
  • The matchups for each deck are listed in the row across the top.
  • Each cell contains the expected win rate for the given matchup. For example, in cell 2C, Blacephalon UNB has a 40% win rate against Cinccino Mill. 
  • In column O, the average win rate for each deck is calculated to obtain the Unweighted Matchup Spread.
  • In sheet 2, the Unweighted Matchup Spread for each deck is weighted by the deck's expected meta share to obtain the Weighted Matchup Spread. This is how we create our final deck power rankings, shown below.
    • Luke's expected meta shares for each deck are shown at the bottom of sheet 1. 
  • Editor's note: Luke left both Cinccino Control and Doll Stall out of this analysis; while I believe both are strong in the expected metagame, the 25-minute time limit on rounds will likely limit them from seeing much success. -Tate

Celio's Network predictions video

Deck power rankings