November 25, 2017

San Jose Regionals Liveblog

There is no stream for this weekend's San Jose Regionals, but PokéStats will be keeping you updated on player records, interesting matches, and the most-played or most interesting decks across the weekend. If you're on Facebook, also check out the San Jose mega-thread in HeyFonte for lots more information.

Round 12 pairings 

Round 11 pairings

Round 10 pairings

Top 32 standings after Day 1
  1. Jon Eng, Zoroark/Golisopod GX 
  2. Ryan Allred, Gardevoir-GX
  3. Dennis Perez (aka YellowSwellow!), Gardevoir-GX
  4. Ahmed Ali, Gyarados 
  5. Eduardo Gonzalez, Zoroark/Lycanroc-GX GRI
  6. Rahul Reddy, Night March 
  7. Benjamin Salonga - Zoroark/Golisopod-GX
  8. Alex Mullen, Zoroark/Golisopod-GX
  9. Brandon Jones, Zoroark/Lycanroc-GX GRI
  10. Christian Keiser, Gardevoir-GX
  11. Kian Amini, Zoroark/Alolan Muk/Seismitoad-EX
  12. Brian Ortiz, Night March
  13. Brad Curcio, Night March
  14. Sam Hough, Zoroark/Alolan Muk/Seismitoad-EX
  15. Colter Decker 
  16. Bodhi Tracy
  17. Rukan Shao, Zoroark/Lycanroc-GX GRI/Alolan Muk
  18. Liam Williams, Zoroark/Alolan Muk/Seismitoad-EX
  19. Drew Kennett, Wailord-EX/Wishiwashi-GX
  20. Emmanuel Jacobs
  21. Azul Garcia Griego, Night March
  22. Nathian Beck 
  23. Ruben Cisca 
  24. Michael Pramawat, Night March 
  25. David Reis
  26. Dennis Jasper Moore, Gardevoir GX
  27. Justin Kinney
  28. Francisco Sermeno, Night March
  29. Simon Narode, Zoroark 
  30. Peter Kica, Night March 
  31. Ravyn Pollock, Gardevoir-GX
  32. John Collins, Zoroark

Top players' decks
Kian Amini - Seismitoad-EX/Zoroark
Caleb Gedemer - Zoroark/Lycanroc-GX GRI
Drew Kennett - Wailord-EX
Peter Kica - Night March
Pablo Meza - Zoroark
Jimmy Pendarvis - Sableye/Garbodor
Rahul Reddy - Night March
Ryan Sabelhaus - Night March
Liam Williams - Zoroark

Notable matchups
The player name in bold denotes the winner of the match. 

Round 1
Kenny Britton vs. Travis Nunlist
Jeffrey Cheng vs. Michael Pramawat
Nathan Brower vs. Israel Sosa

Round 2
Andy Gray (1-0-0) vs. Simon Narode (1-0-0)
Drew Kennett (1-0-0, Wailord-EX) vs. Ryan Sabelhaus (1-0-0)

Round 3
Caleb Gedemer (2-0-0, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX GRI) vs. Travis Nunlist (2-0-0) - TIE

Round 4
Caleb Gedemer (2-0-1, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX GRI) vs. YellowSwellow (2-0-1, Gardevoir-GX) - TIE

Round 5
Azul Garcia Griego (3-0-1) vs. Travis Nunlist (3-0-1) - TIE
Mark Garcia (3-0-1) vs. Michael Pramawat (3-0-1)
Peter Kica (3-1-0, Night March) vs. Jimmy Pendarvis (3-1-0, Sableye/Garbodor)

Round 6
Ryan Allred (4-0-1) vs. Michael Pramawat (4-0-1)
Israel Sosa (4-1-0) vs. Liam Williams (4-1-0)
Kian Amini (4-1-0, Seismitoad-EX/Zoroark) vs. Peter Kica (4-1-0, Night March)

Round 7
Sam Hough (6-0-0) vs. Rukan Shao (5-0-1)
Rahul Reddy (5-1-0, Night March) vs. Liam Williams (5-1-0)
Azul Garcia Griego (4-0-2) vs. Pablo Meza (4-0-2, Zoroark)
Jeffrey Cheng (4-2-0) vs. Peter Kica (4-2-0, Night March)

No comments:

Post a Comment