FOLLOW LIVE: 2018 Oceania International Championship

Stream: www.twitch.tv/pokemontcg
Pairings: player.rk9labs.com/pairings/F386E57E
Our coverage: twitter.com/PokeStats_TCG

Gardevoir-GX is back - in black, with
Zoroark-GX - at the season's second 
International.
Timeline

- Masters finals (Tord Reklev vs. Joe Ruettiger) will begin at 5:15 PM EST on Saturday. 

- As we enter Round 13 of Swiss, four players are guaranteed (assuming IDs at top two tables) for Top 8: Philip Schulz (Zoroark-GX/Gardevoir-GX), Tord Reklev (Zoroark-GX/Gardevoir-GX), Azul Garcia Griego (Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX), and Corey Godfrey (Volcanion). 

- Day 2 begins with Limitless's #2-ranked EU player vs. their #3-ranked EU player, Philip Schulz vs. Pedro Eugenio Torres. Schulz's deck, Zoroark/Gardevoir, was 1-0-3 on stream on Day 1; Torres's, Zoroark/Lycanroc, was 0-1-0.

- DAY 1 FINAL STANDINGS:
  1. Benjamin Pham (NL) 7-0-2, Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX
  2. Greg Chin (AU) 7-02, Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX
  3. Philip Schulz (DE) 7-1-1, Zoroark-GX/Gardevoir-GX
  4. Frank Percic (US) 7-1-1, Buzzwole-GX/Garbodor
  5. Pedro Eugenio Torres (ES) 7-1-1, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  6. Ben Anderson (AU) 6-1-2, Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  7. William Azevedo (BR) 6-1-2, Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  8. Michael Pramawat (US) 6-1-2, Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  9. Bodhi Cutler (AU) 6-1-2, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  10. Keng Fai Lee (MY) 6-1-2, Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  11. Magnus Helle Kalland (NO) 6-1-2, Zoroark-GX/Gardevoir-GX
  12. Tord Reklev (NO) 6-1-2, Zoroark-GX/Gardevoir-GX
  13. Roland Allen (AU) 5-0-4, Hoopa/Wishiwashi-GX
  14. Yong Liang Yap (SG) 6-2-1, VikaBulu
  15. Shane Quinn (AU) 6-2-1, VikaBulu
  16. Nico Alabas (DE) 6-2-1, Zoroark-GX/Gardevoir-GX
  17. Jesper Eriksen (DE) 6-2-1, Zoroark-GX/Gardevoir-GX
  18. Zach Lesage (CA) 6-2-1, Buzzwole-GX/Garbodor)
  19. Malik Hisyam Zaihan (MY) 5-0-4, VikaBulu
  20. Huy Nguyen (AU) 6-2-1, Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  21. Jimmy Pendarvis (US) 6-2-1, Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  22. Azul Garcia Griego (US) 6-2-1, Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  23. Naomi Murn (AU) 6-2-1, Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  24. Yee Wei Chun (MY) 6-2-1, VikaBulu
  25. Alex Schemanske (US) 6-2-1, Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX 
  26. Joe Ruettiger (US) 6-2-1, 
  27. Tait Tran (AU) 6-2-1, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  28. Corey Godfrey (US) 6-2-1, 
  29. Perry Lim (SG) 6-2-1, 
  30. Matthew Burris (AU) 6-2-1, Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX
  31. Gawein Wagner (NL) 6-3-0, Volcanion
  32. Brent Tonisson (AU) 5-1-3, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX

- The Limitless team members are all playing a Zoroark-GX/Gardevoir-GX concoction developed by Philip Schulz and Tord Reklev (who is also playing the deck). It has already appeared 3 times on stream through Round 4. 


- Many top NA players decided Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX was the play for this weekend. Jimmy Pendarvis and Rahul Reddy of CCGCastle played a mirror on stream in Round 2, and right after that, Michael Pramawat of ARG played it on stream in Round 3. 

No comments:

Post a Comment