Worlds 2019: Day 1 Players Advancing to Day 2


The following players competed in Day 1 of the 2019 World Championships and acquired the 18 Match Points needed to advance to Day 2. The decks each player used on Day 1 are also listed.



  • Miguel Aml (ES, 6-2-0)
  • Mark Andersen (DE, 6-2-0) - Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Jason Annichiarico (US, 6-0-0) - Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Kaden Brent (US, 6-0-0) - Keldeo-GX Stall
  • Kenny Britton (US, 5-0-3) - Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Louis Chi (NZ, 6-1-0)
  • David Cooper (US, 6-1-1) - Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Zachary Cooper (US, 6-2-0) - Shedinja Control
  • Bernardo Dias (PT, 5-0-3) - Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  • Dalton Didelot (US, 5-0-3) - Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  • Hampus Eriksson (SE, 6-0-0) - Beheeyem
  • Victor Freitas (BR, 5-0-3) - Malamar/Giratina & Garchomp-GX
  • Jose Carlos Gomez (PE, 6-1-0) - Malamar
  • Dylan Gunn (US, 6-2-0) - Keldeo-GX Stall
  • Mehdi Hafi (FR, 6-1-0) - Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  • Blaine Hill (US, 6-2-0) - Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  • Shunpei Hosoya (JP, 6-2-0) 
  • Riley Hulbert (US, 5-0-3) - Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  • Dan Irish (US, 6-1-0) - Reshiram & Charizard-GX/Blacephalon-GX
  • Will Jenkins (US, 6-2-0) - Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Konsta Kallama (FI, 6-1-0)
  • Koki Kimura (JP, 6-1-1)
  • Ryan Kingaby (ZA, 6-2-0)
  • Ilya Kornilov (FI, 6-2-0) - Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  • Zakary Krekeler (US, 6-1-1) - Dark Toolbox
  • Tristan Lackey (US, 6-2-0)
  • Jonathan Fabrizio Lanciano (AR, 6-2-0) - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  • Poet Larsen (US, 6-2-0) - Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  • Charlie Lockyer (US, 6-2-0) - Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Koji Morimoto (JP, 6-2-0) - Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  • Eri Nakamura (JP, 5-0-3) - Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  • Dennis Peroff (CA, 5-0-3) - Malamar/Garchomp & Giratina-GX
  • Danny Prather (US, 6-2-0) - Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Hideki Sano (JP, 6-2-0)
  • Haruki Satoyama (JP, 6-1-0)
  • Pacco Saurus (ES, 6-1-1)
  • Michele Schiraldi (CA, 6-1-0)
  • Luke Schmitt (AU, 6-1-0) - Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Eric Smith (US, 6-2-0) - Reshiram & Charizard-GX/Blacephalon-GX
  • Simone Soldo (IT, 6-2-0)
  • Marco Spataro (IT, 6-1-1)
  • Tobias Thesing (DE, 6-1-0) - Fossil Toolbox
  • Francisco Toranzo (ES, 5-0-3)
  • Timothy Tsang (GB, 6-2-0)
  • Jack Underwood (AU, 6-2-0) - Mewtwo & Mew-GX/Blastoise 
  • Aaron Van Der Kolk (AU, 6-2-0) - Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Sander Wojcik (NL, 6-1-0) - Rowlet & Alolan Exeggutor-GX/Lucario & Melmetal-GX Stall
  • Shintaro Yamamoto (JP, 5-0-3) 
  • Takuya Yoneda (JP, 6-1-1) - Malamar/Garchomp & Giratina-GX

No comments:

Post a Comment