Players Cup III: Top 256 -- Players and Decks Advancing to Week 2

Tate Whitesell (@twhitesell42) | Jeremy Lim (@LiberoTCG)

The first portion of the Players Cup III Top 256 bracket was held this weekend, whittling down the field to the Top 16 players in each of the North America, Latin America, Europe, and Oceania divisions. PokéStats has collected information on the players and decks advancing to the next weekend of competition.  

Caio Paoli contributed to this report. 


North America
Winners:
  • Christian Chase, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Will Crawford, Lucario & Melmetal-GX
  • Mike Fouchet, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Andres Gabaldon, Eternatus VMAX with Crushing Hammer
  • Azul Garcia Griego, Welder Toolbox
  • Teja Gummadi, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  • Kim Hyun-Soo, Centiskorch VMAX
  • Kevin Krueger, Decidueye
Losers:
  • Thomas Brophy, Centiskorch VMAX
  • Evan Campbell, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Andrew Hedrick, Welder Toolbox
  • Dan Hugar, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Joan Morsa, Centiskorch VMAX
  • Blake Pennington, Lucario & Melmetal-GX/Zacian V
  • Jeremy Reisig, Inteleon VMAX/Frosmoth
  • Andy Zhang, Centiskorch VMAX

Latin America
Winners:
  • Paulo Roberto Beraldo Jr., Coalossal VMAX
  • Andrew Ariel Dias, Eternatus VMAX
  • Miguel Ángel Linares Lamas, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  • Matías Martini, Eternatus VMAX
  • Lucas Matheus, Lucario & Melmetal-GX/Zacian V
  • Joaquin Reyes, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Giovanni Peragallo Shand, Centiskorch VMAX
  • Alan Winther, Lucario & Melmetal-GX/Zacian V
Losers:
  • Saidd Argenis Lopez Alcala, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  • Miguel Angel Lopez Bernal, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Alfonso Cabello, Eternatus VMAX/Weavile-GX/Umbreon & Darkrai-GX
  • Marcos Cardoso, Eternatus VMAX/Galarian Slowbro V/Toxicroak
  • Cesar Lopes Pereira, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Christian Renato, Eternatus VMAX
  • Mauricio Reyes, Centiskorch VMAX
  • Eric Villagra, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V

Europe
Winners:
  • Luca Clavadetscher, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  • Davide Innocente, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  • Riccardo Maganza, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  • Daniele Matrigale, Lucario & Melmetal-GX/Zacian V
  • Federico Racioppi, Eternatus VMAX/Galarian Weezing
  • Robin Schulz, Cramorant VMAX/Porygon-Z
  • Sam Taylor, Lucario & Melmetal-GX/Zacian V
  • Alexander Weber, Welder Toolbox
Losers:
  • Guillermo Calle, Eternatus VMAX/Weavile-GX/Umbreon & Darkrai-GX
  • Olavi Kiuru, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Mathias Nilssen, Coalossal VMAX
  • Simone Ponginibbio, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  • Tord Reklev, Excadrill Control
  • Matteo Rizza, Eternatus VMAX/Weavile-GX/Umbreon & Darkrai-GX
  • Tobias Smutkowski, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  • Kevin Zucchi, Centiskorch VMAX

Oceania
Winners:
  • David Daritan, Eternatus VMAX/Galarian Weezing
  • Yasuyuki Handa, Zacian V
  • Mitch Knuckey, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Jeremy Lim, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Max McInnis, Welder Toolbox
  • Jordan Palmer, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  • Jack Underwood, Welder Toolbox
  • Miguel Villar, Eternatus VMAX/Galarian Weezing
Losers:
  • Damian Azzato, Lucario & Melmetal-GX/Zacian V
  • James Farrugia, Welder Toolbox
  • Christian Hasbani, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Chris Jones, Lucario & Melmetal-GX/Zacian V
  • Benjamin Kouzas, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V
  • Jack Millar, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  • Ifran Nabi, Charizard VIV
  • David Patane, Welder Toolbox

Overall metagame
Eternatus VMAX - 13
Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Zacian V - 11
Pikachu & Zekrom-GX - 10
Lucario & Melmetal-GX - 8
Centiskorch VMAX - 7
Welder Toolbox - 7
Coalossal VMAX - 2
Charizard VIV - 1
Cramorant VMAX/Porygon-Z - 1
Decidueye - 1
Excadrill Control - 1
Inteleon VMAX/Frosmoth - 1
Zacian V - 1

No comments:

Post a Comment