2007 World Championships

Dates: August 10-12
Location: Hilton Waikoloa Village, Waikoloa Village, Hawaii, USA
Attendance:
Format: Modified DX-DP

After the Last Chance Qualifier on Friday, August 10th, this Worlds featured six Swiss rounds on Saturday, after which the Top 16 players advanced to a single-elimination bracket on Sunday.

Complete final standings
  1. Tom Roos (FI), Absol/Eeveelutions/Rayquaza ex δ (notes)
  2. Steffen From (DK), Flygon δ/Delcatty
  3. Tsuguyoshi Yamato (JP), Empoleon
  4. Yuki Akimura (JP)
  5. Go Miyamoto (JP)
  6. Austin Reed (US), Flygon δ Toolbox
  7. Diego Cassiraga (AR), Banette ex/Vaporeon
  8. Sami Sekkoum (UK), Absol/Eeveelutions
  9. Takuya Yoneda (JP), Lucario/Eeveelutions
  10. Jeroen Robert (BE), Electivire/Dragonite δ
  11. Cristian Vidal (CL), Flygon δ/Rayquaza ex
  12. Steffen Eriksen (DK), Flygon ex/Nidoqueen/Magcargo
  13. Ross Cawthon (US), Flygon δ Toolbox (notes)
  14. Alex Brosseau (US), Banette ex/Lucario
  15. Eric Craig (US), Absol/Eeveelutions
  16. Yee Wei Chun (MY), Empoleon/Raichu
  17. Jeffrey Young (NZ), Lucario/Eeveelutions 
  18. Miguel Ángel Lopez Bernal (MX), Banette ex/Vaporeon 
  19. Pablo Meza (MX), Banette ex/Vaporeon 
  20. Tatsuya Kadowaki (JP)
  21. Gino Rotondo (US), Lucario
  22. Simone Soldo (IT), Flygon δ/Delcatty
  23. John Kettler (US), Flygon δ/Delcatty
  24. Gerardo Rojas Ángeles (MX), Empoleon/Raichu
  25. Yuta Komatsuda (JP)
  26. Jason Windham (AU), Flygon δ Toolbox
  27. Liz Reed (US), Infernape/Delcatty
  28. Daniel Cohen (AT), Rhyperior
  29. Evens Cheung (NO), Kingdra
  30. Jason Klaczynski (US), Banette ex
  31. Jeremy Maron (US), Metagross δ/Dragonite δ
  32. Max Benczek (DE), Absol/Eeveelutions
  33. Adrien Delambre (FR), Mew ex/Rayquaza ex δ/Lickitung δ/Stantler
  34. Oscar Verho (SE)
  35. Dana Vavruakovai (CZ)
  36. Lars Andersen (DK), Tyranitar ex UF/Altaria ex
  37. Patrick Blaser (CH), Shiftry ex/Eeveelutions
  38. Jay Hornung (US), Metagross δ/Scizor ex/Nidoqueen
  39. John Silvestro (US), Flareon/Ariados
  40. Jorge Rosero (EC)
  41. Roberto Sora (MX)
  42. Jit Min Lim (SG), Ledian/Gardevoir
  43. Chris Fulop (US), Absol/Eeveelutions
  44. Jordan Hill (US)
  45. Danny Chang (NZ), Lucario/Eeveelutions
  46. Arco Oliemans (NL), Banette ex/Lucario
  47. Lars Leidicke (DE)
  48. Geneses Pabuna (CA)
  49. Kant Shen (CA)
  50. Kunihiro Asai (JP)
  51. Agustin Pugliese (AR)
  52. Drew Guritzky (US), Flygon δ Toolbox
  53. Josue Palomino Garcia (MX)
  54. Luis Manuel Carvalho (PT)
  55. Laetitia Delhause (BE)
  56. Ivan Grixti (MT), Flygon ex
  57. Keisuke Kondo (JP)
  58. Allen Apter (BR)
  59. Sebastian Minard (FR)
  60. Bidier Jing (CA), Scizor ex/Blastoise

Did Not Finish:
  • Matthew Lambou (US)
  • Rob Downs (US)
  • Jimmy Ballard (US), Mew ex/Rayquaza ex δ/Lickitung δ/Stantler
  • Marcus Raj (US), Mew ex/Rayquaza ex δ/Lickitung δ/Stantler

Notes
  • This was the first of just two World Championships (as of 2018) to not feature any American players in the Masters Top 4. 2014 was the other. 

More links

No comments:

Post a Comment