2018 Memphis Regionals

Dates: October 6-7
Location: Memphis Cook Convention Center, Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Organizer: Top Cut Events
Attendance: 793 Masters
Format: Standard SM-DRM

Statistics


Day 2 final standings
  1. Daniel Altavilla, Malamar/Psychic with Chimecho (notes)
  2. Gustavo Wada, Malamar/Psychic with Lunala ♢
  3. Kyle Lesniewicz, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX (notes)
  4. Michael Bergerac, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX (notes)
  5. Tye Pellechia, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX with Zygarde-GX 
  6. Grant Manley, Zoroark-GX Control
  7. Alex Krekeler, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  8. Justin Kulas, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  9. Josh Taylor, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX (notes)
  10. Austin Ellis, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  11. Connor Finton, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  12. Rukan Shao, Malamar/Psychic with Chimecho (notes)
  13. Zach Zamora, Golisopod-GX
  14. Matthew Browning, Malamar/Psychic
  15. Mark Sparks, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  16. Caleb Gedemer, Malamar/Psychic with Chimecho (notes)
  17. Bohdan Pelekh, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  18. Michael Catron, Lapras-GX/Quagsire with Palkia-GX (notes)
  19. Johnathan Thompson, Zoroark-GX/Glaceon-GX
  20. Adam White, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX/Shining Lugia
  21. James Simmerman, Malamar/Psychic
  22. Zach Lesage, Buzzwole/Garbodor Shrine
  23. Colter Martin, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  24. Peter Kica, Passimian
  25. Jose Marrero, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  26. Michael Feller, Malamar/Psychic
  27. Alex Smetana, Tapu Koko/Buzzwole Shrine
  28. Scott DeGraw, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX/Dhelmise
  29. Aren Ashlock, Malamar Shrine
  30. Pablo Meza, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  31. Jay Young, Sylveon-GX
  32. Dalton Didelot, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  33. Zakary Krekeler, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  34. Ryan Allred, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  35. Bryan Hunter, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX (notes)
  36. James Arnold, Magnezone/Metal
  37. Jordan Nelle, Malamar Shrine
  38. Brian Miller, Sylveon-GX
  39. Alex Schemanske, Tapu Koko/Buzzwole Shrine 
  40. Tonny Nguyen, Gardevoir-GX/Sylveon-GX with Xerneas-GX
  41. Joe Baka, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX with Zygarde-GX
  42. Carl Sitavi, Zoroark-GX Control
  43. Emre Erel, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  44. Frank Percic, Buzzwole/Garbodor Shrine
  45. Michael Pramawat, Passimian
  46. Dustin Parker, Malamar Shrine
  47. Patrick Dorn, Malamar/Psychic
  48. Adler Pierce, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  49. James Taylor, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  50. Joshua Marsden, Malamar/Psychic
  51. Justin Singh, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  52. Evan Campbell, Buzzwole/Garbodor Shrine
  53. Darin O'Meara, Buzzwole/Garbodor/Weavile Shrine
  54. Matthew Padget, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  55. Kevon Owens, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  56. Slade Robertson, Buzzwole/Garbodor/Weavile Shrine
  57. Conner LaVelle, Zoroark-GX Control
  58. Manuel Jorach, Magnezone/Metal
  59. Jackie Quach, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  60. Campbell NeSmith, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  61. Jon Eng, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  62. James Stephenson, Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX/Weavile/Deoxys
  63. Rosh Patel, Zoroark-GX/Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX/Zygarde-GX
  64. Ethan Wilson, Malamar Shrine
  65. Alex Joplin, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  66. Gregory Carr, Ho-Oh-GX/Salazzle-GX
  67. Brian Stevens, Malamar/Psychic
  68. Daniel Hugar, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX/Shining Lugia
  69. Rob Stephens, Tapu Koko/Buzzwole Shrine
  70. Vinny Varsalona, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  71. Connor Foster, Malamar/Psychic
  72. Andrew Martin, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  73. Isaiah Cheville, Malamar/Psychic
  74. Branson Lowe, Malamar Shrine
  75. Steven Vlosak, Ho-Oh-GX/Reshiram-GX/Victini ♢
  76. Benjamin Honts, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX
  77. Eric Fowler, Vikavolt/Rayquaza-GX

Decklists
🗒 View all Day 2 decklists at RK9 Labs
Other notable decklists: 
  • Andrew Wamboldt, 93rd - Alolan Exeggutor/Shrine of Punishment (notes)
  • Russell LaParre, 113th - Empoleon/Swampert (notes)

Notes
  • This was Daniel Altavilla's fifth career Regional win.
  • Gustavo Wada continued his streak of major event Top 8 appearances without a tournament win, extending it to 12 events including Memphis. In those tournaments, Wada was 4-8 in the first round of Top 8 and saw the finals only twice (Memphis and the 2018 Asunscion SPE). 

Streamed matches
This event was streamed by Legendary Gaming Network with commentary from Kirk Dubé, Sierra HunterJohn Kettler, and Jeffrey Surran

Round 1 / watch
Round 2 / watch

Round 3 / watch

Round 4 / watch


More links

No comments:

Post a Comment