2018 Salt Lake City Regionals

Dates: May 5-6, 2018
Location: Utah State Fairpark, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Attendance: 280 Masters
Format: Expanded BLW-UPR

Day 2 statistics

Day 2 final standings
  1. Kaleb Sommers, Sableye/Garbodor
  2. Emilio Orozco, Gardevoir-GX
  3. Joe Ruettiger, Drampa-GX/Garbodor
  4. Travis Nunlist, Gardevoir-GX
  5. Azul Garcia Griego, Drampa-GX/Garbodor
  6. Igor Costa, Drampa-GX/Garbodor
  7. Mark Garcia, Zoroark
  8. Marlin Whitford, Lucario-GX/Octillery/Focus Sash/Scoop Up Cyclone
  9. Frank Percic, Sylveon-GX
  10. David Tomhave, Zoroark
  11. Caleb Gedemer, Zoroark
  12. Michael Catron, Trevenant BREAK
  13. Jimmy Pendarvis, Drampa-GX/Garbodor
  14. Rahul Reddy, FightingBox/Octillery/Scramble Switch/Wide Lens
  15. Brian Vogt, Glaceon-GX/Tapu Koko
  16. Travis Zabala, Drampa-GX/Garbodor
  17. Nathian Beck, Greninja BREAK
  18. Gabe Cherniske, Zoroark
  19. Michael Pramawat, FightingBox/Octillery/Scramble Switch/Wide Lens
  20. George Hall, Lucario-GX/Octillery/Focus Sash/Scoop Up Cyclone
  21. Amelia Bottemiller, Gardevoir-GX
  22. Bodhi Tracy, Zoroark
  23. Geoffrey Weil, Night March
  24. James Arnold, Trevenant BREAK
  25. Justin Knowles, Greninja BREAK
  26. Daniel Altavilla, Donphan
  27. Ryan Pena, Glaceon-GX
  28. Justin Kinney, Glaceon-GX/Barbaracle
  29. Ryan Allred, Zoroark
  30. Mike Morton, Zoroark
  31. Edward Wong, Sylveon-GX
  32. Tony Morgan, FightingBox/Octillery

Stream matches
A stream was provided by Game Grid. There was no commentary (music was played instead) and the framerate during the first few Swiss rounds was nearly unwatchable, leading to heavy criticism from the community.


Notes
  • According to Christopher Schemanske, this was the first US Regional of the 2017-18 season to see a decrease in attendance from the previous season (from 305 to 280 Masters).  

Decklists

Kaleb Sommers, 1st - Sableye/Garbodor

Marlin Whitford, 8th - Lucario-GX/Octillery

Frank Percic, 9th - Sylveon-GX

Michael Catron, 12th - Trevenant BREAK

Rahul Reddy, 14th, and Michael Pramawat, 19th - FightingBox/Octillery/Wide Lens/Scramble Switch
also used by Kevin Murphy to finish Top 64

Gabe Cherniske, 18th - Zoroark
Player notes:
  • "Thanks to Isaiah Williams for suggesting I add the Special Charge last minute, the card was insane and I used it in almost every match"

George Hall, 20th - Lucario-GX/Octillery/Focus Sash/Scoop Up Cyclone
Player notes:
  • "Card I would change: drop 1 Octillery for a Red Card." 

Geoffrey Weil, 23rd - Night March

James Arnold, 24th - Trevenant BREAK
Player notes:
  • "I only got Turn 1 Trevenant going first one game the entire event"

Mike Morton, 30th - Zoroark


More links

No comments:

Post a Comment