Dates: June 16-17
Location: Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield, England
Attendance: 505 Masters
Format: Standard BRT-FLI
Statistics
Day 2 CP share
View raw data
Day 2 placements
Day 2 final standings
Notes
Streamed matches
Limitless streamed the event at twitch.tv/playthechampionships_tcg. Casters were Connor Hayward, David Hochmann, and Benji Hutchings.
Decklists
View all on Limitless
Stéphane Ivanoff, 18th - Zoroark-GX/Lucario-GX
Player notes:
Neil Miller, 12th - Sylveon-GX
Player notes:
Paul Stringer, 13th - Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
Player notes:
Max Finch, 22nd - Malamar
Tom Newnham, 23rd - Malamar
More links
Location: Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield, England
Attendance: 505 Masters
Format: Standard BRT-FLI
Statistics
Day 2 CP share
View raw data
Day 2 placements
Day 2 final standings
- Seb Symonds, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
- Magnus Kalland, Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX
- Marc Lutz, Buzzwole/Garbodor (with Garbodor GRI, Rainbow Energy, and Double Colorless Energy)
- Ryan Moorhouse, Malamar/Psychic Toolbox
- Juraj Schrojf, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
- Luke Williams, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
- Tomas Just, Espeon-GX/Garbodor
- Tord Reklev, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
- Andrew Emerson, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
- Gavin Irving, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
- Frank Diaz, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
- Neil Miller, Sylveon-GX
- Paul Stringer, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
- Christopher Reyes, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
- Adrien Thiry, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
- Lucas Henrique de Araujo Pereira, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
- Fabien Pujol, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
- Stéphane Ivanoff, Zoroark-GX/Lucario-GX
- Michael Czajkowski, Lapras-GX
- Joe Stevens, Zoroark-GX/Lucario-GX
- Kristian Hodas, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
- Max Finch, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX/Clefairy
- Tom Newnham, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX/Mimikyu
- Adam Hawkins, Malamar/Psychic Toolbox
- Paul Shail, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
- Rick Verwaal, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
- Luca Clavadetscher, Malamar/Psychic Toolbox
- Patrik Bartosovic, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
- Calum Gillespie, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
- Jake Walvin, Malamar/Psychic Toolbox
- Tobias Thesing, Golisopod-GX/Garbodor/Dusk Mane Necrozma
- Tom Hall, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX/Shining Mew
- This was the highest Masters attendance at any European Regional to date.
Streamed matches
Limitless streamed the event at twitch.tv/playthechampionships_tcg. Casters were Connor Hayward, David Hochmann, and Benji Hutchings.
Decklists
View all on Limitless
Stéphane Ivanoff, 18th - Zoroark-GX/Lucario-GX
Player notes:
- "Play 3 Detect Riolu."
- "[But] don't play this deck, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX is better."
Player notes:
- "I'd play it all again tomorrow exactly as it is, except maybe swap out a Lysandre Labs for a Team Skull Grunt."
- "Pretty much dodged [Malamar] all of Day 1, then hit it 4/5 times in Day 2. It's not easy, but it's not as unwinnable as people seem to think - especially if your opponents don't expect to see it and are trying to work out the matchup on the fly. In Cups leading up to Sheffield I was 4-for-4 against Malamar decks."
Paul Stringer, 13th - Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
Player notes:
- "Latios was MVP the whole weekend"
Max Finch, 22nd - Malamar
Tom Newnham, 23rd - Malamar
More links