2019 Daytona Regionals

Dates: November 30-December 1
Location: Ocean Center, Daytona Beach, Florida, USA
Organizer: Yeti Gaming
Attendance: 464 Masters
Format: Standard UPR-CEC

Decklists

Statistics

Day 2 final standings
  1. Drew Cate, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  2. Xander Pero, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX (notes)
  3. Michael Catron, Malamar/Giratina/Spell Tag with Faba (notes)
  4. Byron Williams, Doll Stall
  5. Will Jenkins, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX (notes)
  6. Dean Nezam, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  7. Grant Manley, Doll Stall
  8. Gustavo Wada, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  9. Tanner Hurley, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  10. Franco Puertas, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  11. Jon Eng, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  12. Jesper Eriksen, Oranguru/Pidgeotto with Froslass (notes)
  13. Justin Kulas, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  14. Daniel Altavilla, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX (notes)
  15. Evan Campbell, Turbo Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  16. Jimmy Pendarvis, Doll Stall
  17. Joshua Sutherland, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel (notes)
  18. Andre Chiasson, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  19. Joao Pedro Medeiros Zambrano, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX (notes)
  20. Michael Pramawat, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  21. Phuc Nguyen, Malamar/Trevenant & Dusknoir-GX (notes)
  22. Tyler Chaplin, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX (notes)
  23. Axel Alvarez, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox (notes)
  24. Mike Morton, Malamar/Giratina/Spell Tag with Mimikyu-GX and Venusaur & Snivy-GX
  25. Brady Guy, Malamar/Giratina & Garchomp-GX (notes)
  26. David Zheng, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  27. Stephen Hunter, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  28. Brendan Dixon, Blacephalon UNB/Pidgeotto (notes)
  29. Azul Garcia Griego, Doll Stall
  30. Rahul Reddy, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  31. Zachery Stover, Malamar/Giratina/Spell Tag
  32. Matthew Campbell, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox (notes)
  33. Jacob Peltier, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  34. Martina Canto, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  35. Caleb Gedemer, Doll Stall
  36. Ahmed Ali, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX with Judge
  37. Mark Stephens, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  38. Derek Travisano, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  39. Benjamin Branch, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  40. Gustavo Izquierdo, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  41. Nathan Brower, Doll Stall
  42. Jalen Jones, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Spiritomb
  43. Jose Marrero, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  44. Steven Haering, Blacephalon UNB/Pidgeotto
  45. Chris Siakala, Malamar/Giratina & Garchomp-GX
  46. Kyle Adams, Blacephalon UNB/Pidgeotto
  47. Sierra Hunter, Turbo Reshiram & Charizard-GX

Notes
  • This tournament featured the highest percentage of non-North American players in Day 2 of a North American major tournament in the game's modern era: five of the 48 Day 2 players (including Diego Cassiraga, who was disqualified). 
  • Michael Catron and Grant Manley both extended their Regional Day 2 appearance streaks to five (the first five North American Regionals of the 2019-20 season). 
  • 2017 World Champion Diego Cassiraga was disqualified from Day 2 of the event. According to most sources, the disqualification was prompted by an incident in Cassiraga's Day 1 stream match against Sierra Hunter in which he appeared to stack his deck. (No official explanation for the disqualification was given by event staff.) You can view the questionable shuffling sequence here and read Jonathan Croxton's HeyFonte post discussing the incident here

Stream matches
This event was streamed by Critical Hit with commentary from Marc DalyBrent Halliburton, and Alex Hill.

Full VODs: Day 1 / Day 2

Round 1 / watch (part 1) / watch (part 2)
Round 2 / watch
Round 3 / watch
Round 4 / watch
Round 5 / watch
Round 6 / watch
Round 7 / watch
Round 8 / watch
Round 9 / watch
Round 10 / watch

Round 11 / Not Streamed

Round 12 / watch

Round 13 / watch

Round 14 / Not Streamed

Top 8 / watch

Top 4 / watch

Final / watch


More links

No comments:

Post a Comment