2019 Madison Regionals

Dates: June 1-2
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Organizer:
Attendance: 
Format: Standard SUM-UNB

Decklists

Statistics

Day 2 final standings
  1. Ian Robb, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  2. Azul Garcia Griego, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  3. Michael Pramawat, Reshiram & Charizard-GX (notes) 
  4. Xander Pero, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  5. Cody Walinski, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  6. Jimmy Pendarvis, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  7. Patrick Littleson, Zoroark-GX/Persian-GX/Slowking
  8. Caleb Patton, Zoroark-GX/Persian-GX/Slowking (notes)
  9. Zack Taylor, Zoroark-GX/Persian-GX/Slowking
  10. Daniel Altavilla, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  11. Drew Cate, Zapdos/Ultra Beasts (notes)
  12. Kevin Baxter, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX with Jolteon-GX and Alolan Muk SUM
  13. Lucas Sokolik, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  14. Hector Ibarra, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  15. Rahul Reddy, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX (notes)
  16. Harrison Zipp, Reshiram & Charizard-GX 
  17. Zach Lesage, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel with Persian-GX (notes)
  18. Emery Taylor, Reshiram & Charizard-GX (notes)
  19. Noah Sawyer, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  20. Will Jenkins, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX (notes)
  21. Cody Graham, Blacephalon UNB (notes)
  22. Alex Krekeler, Zoroark-GX/Persian-GX/Slowking with Marshadow-GX/Koga's Trap
  23. Caleb Gedemer, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  24. Christian Billings, Zoroark-GX/Silvally-GX/Persian-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  25. Dallas Schmidt, Zoroark-GX/Persian-GX/Slowking
  26. Adler Pierce, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  27. Gregory Minklei, Quagsire/Naganadel
  28. Benjamin Telfor, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  29. Adam Keibler, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  30. Isaiah Williams, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  31. Justin Bokhari, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  32. Arlo Neel, Granbull
  33. Dan Irish, Blacephalon UNB
  34. Nick Morin, Zoroark-GX/Persian-GX/Gyarados
  35. Tyler Keller, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  36. Jared Zander, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  37. Braiden Elfert, Blissey
  38. John Bennett, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  39. Joseph Horth, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  40. Daniel Velez, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  41. Allen Schneider, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  42. Maxwell Pribyl, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  43. Benjamin Dobberstein, Zapdos/Ultra Beasts
  44. Tristan Lackey, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  45. Aren Ashlock, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  46. Brad Brown, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  47. Sam Elliott, Weezing
  48. Zack Grantzinger, Zapdos/Ultra Beasts
  49. Mike Gibbs, Quagsire/Naganadel
  50. Dalten Cross, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  51. Addison Miller, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  52. Danny Chalet, Blacephalon UNB
  53. Chris Hoag, Vikavolt UNB
  54. Abe Morales, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  55. Ben Osborn, Blacephalon UNB
  56. Frank Percic, Quagsire/Naganadel with Articuno/Pheromosa & Buzzwole-GX/Unit Energy GRW
  57. Alec Geissler, Granbull
  58. Tyler Renfro, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  59. Nick D'Angelo, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  60. Shane Bliss, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  61. Zakary Krekeler, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  62. Trisha Gilbert, Weezing
  63. Peter Benson, Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  64. Joshua Parks, Weezing
  65. Marcus Shannon, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  66. Johnathan Thompson, Zoroark-GX/Glaceon-GX

Notes
  • This was Ian Robb's second career Regional win. 
    • It was also Azul Garcia Griego's second Regional finals appearance of the 2018-19 season; Griego lost in the previous appearance as well. 

Stream matches
This event was streamed by Legendary Gaming Network with commentary from Kirk Dube, John Kettler, and Jeffrey Surran.

Full VODs: Day 1 / Day 2

Round 1 / watch


Round 2 / watch


Round 2 Backup / watch


Round 3 / watch

Round 4 / watch

Round 5 / watch

Round 6 / watch

Round 7 / watch

Round 8 / watch

Round 9 / watch



Round 9 Backup / watch

Round 10 / watch

Round 11 / watch

Round 12/ watch

Round 13 / watch

Round 14 / watch

Top 8 / watch

Top 4 / watch


Final / watch


More links

No comments:

Post a Comment