2019 Oceania International Championship

Dates: February 15-17
Location: Melbourne Exhibition Center, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Organizer: ESL
Attendance: 338 Masters
Format: Standard SUM-TEU

Decklists

Statistics

Day 2 Meta Share
Day 2 placements
Team statistics

Day 2 final standings
  1. Isaiah Williams, Zapdos
  2. Stéphane Ivanoff, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX/Lucario-GX
  3. Kaiwen Cabbabe, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX (notes)
  4. Jose Marrero, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX with Rayquaza-GX (notes)
  5. Bert Wolters, Zapdos with Rainbow Energy and techs (notes)
  6. Lucas Henrique de Araujo Pereira, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  7. Daniel Altavilla, Zapdos
  8. Henry Brand, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX with Lycanroc-GX TEU (notes)
  9. Christian Hasbani, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX with Acerola (notes)
  10. Robin Schulz, Zapdos with Rainbow Energy and techs
  11. Azul Garcia Griego, Zapdos
  12. Rahul Reddy, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX (notes)
  13. Sam Chen, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  14. Karl Peters, Zapdos with Rainbow Energy and techs
  15. Jordan Palmer, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX with Acerola
  16. Andrew Tandianus, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX with Acerola
  17. Bastian Silva, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  18. Bryan de Vries, Zapdos with Rainbow Energy and techs
  19. Otavio Gouveia, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  20. Alex Silva, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX (notes)
  21. Darin O'Meara, Malamar with Gengar & Mimikyu-GX (notes)
  22. Pedro Eugenio Torres, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  23. Max Prescott, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  24. Preston Ellis, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Weavile
  25. James Williams, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  26. Nicolas Galaz, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  27. Fabien Pujol, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  28. Joshua Sparks, Zapdos
  29. Raz Wolpe, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  30. Daniel Ross-Brown, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  31. Jon Eng, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Weavile
  32. Zach Lesage, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  33. Jarrod Taylor, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  34. Layton Rumble, Zapdos with Jolteon-GX and Buzzwole FLI (notes)
  35. Mohamad Syahmi Abdul Razak, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  36. Nathan Hanns, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel

Notes
  • This was the first major tournament with Team Up as a legal set. 
  • Champion Isaiah Williams was playing in his first career Day 2 of an International Championship. 

Streamed matches
This tournament was streamed by TPCi with commentary from Joe BernardCora Georgiou, Ellis Longhurst, and Kyle "Pooka" Sucevich.

Full VODs: Day 1 / Day 2 / Finals

Round 1 / watch

Round 2 / watch
Round 3 / watch
Round 4 / watch
Round 5 / watch
Round 6 / watch
Round 7 / watch
Round 8 / watch
Round 9 / watch
Round 10 / watch
Round 11 / watch
Round 12 / watch
Round 13 / watch
Round 14 / watch
Top 8 / watch
Top 4 - Match A / watch
Top 4 - Match B / watch
Final / watch

More links

No comments:

Post a Comment