2019 San Diego Regionals

Dates: December 7-8
Location:
Organizer:
Attendance:
Format: Standard UPR-CEC

Decklists

Day 2 final standings
  1. Justin Bokhari, Garchomp & Giratina-GX/Mismagius
  2. Malachi Sparks, Lucario & Melmetal-GX (notes)
  3. Diego Cassiraga, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX (notes)
  4. Alexander Gomez, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  5. Azul Garcia Griego, Malamar with Garchomp & Giratina-GX and Trevenant & Dusknoir-GX
  6. Daniel Altavilla, Malamar with Garchomp & Giratina-GX and Trevenant & Dusknoir-GX (notes)
  7. Pablo Meza, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX (notes)
  8. Alan Cook, Blacephalon UNB/Pidgeotto
  9. Andrew Scott, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control (notes)
  10. Jacob Chen, Persian-GX/Roxie (notes)
  11. Preston Ellis, Persian-GX/Roxie (notes)
  12. Grant Manley, Malamar with Garchomp & Giratina-GX and Trevenant & Dusknoir-GX
  13. Rahul Reddy, Garchomp & Giratina-GX/Mismagius (notes)
  14. Ian Robb, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control
  15. Dylan Gunn, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  16. Angelo Toscano, Blacephalon UNB/Pidgeotto
  17. Carter Barsh, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control (notes)
  18. Jon Eng, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  19. Noa Bell, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  20. Ramon DeVilla, Turbo Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  21. Leonard Godoy, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  22. JB Edraisa, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX (notes)
  23. Zach Lesage, Turbo Reshiram & Charizard-GX 
  24. Israel Sosa, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX with Zebstrika, Judge, and no Dedenne-GX (notes)
  25. Stefan Tabaco, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  26. Kevin Clemente, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox (notes)
  27. Jimmy Zhang, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  28. Theodore Chen, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  29. Bevin Trans, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  30. Edward Martin, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  31. Igor Costa, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control
  32. Yasser Moreno, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  33. Andrew Trinidad, Turbo Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  34. Raymond Liu, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  35. Andrew Marston, Malamar/Giratina/Spell Tag
  36. Joel Stroeve, Doll Stall (notes)
  37. Michael Catron, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  38. Alejandro Luna, Malamar/Giratina/Spell Tag
  39. Grady Hughes, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  40. Jacob Lopez, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  41. Andrew Fulcher, Pheromosa & Buzzwole-GX/Trevenant & Dusknoir-GX
  42. Austin Fernando, Blacephalon UNB/Pidgeotto
  43. Bennie Pell, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  44. Nicolas Galaz, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  45. Brett Lopez, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  46. Alan Lee, Lucario & Melmetal-GX
  47. Cameron Kawasaki, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  48. Joshua Yehl, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox (notes)
  49. Jonathan Rodriguez, Charizard & Braixen-GX (notes)
  50. Mitchell Anderson, Alolan Persian-GX/Spiritomb
  51. Lena Evans, Doll Stall
  52. Joe Sanchez, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  53. Timothy Vigil, Quagsire/Silvally-GX
  54. Gabe Bello, Persian-GX/Roxie
  55. Danny Prather, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox

Notes
  • This was Justin Bokhari's first major event win. 
    • Bokhari's win here broke his streak of five straight Day 2 appearances in which he'd only played Pikachu & Zekrom-GX.
  • Michael Catron and Grant Manley both extended their consecutive Regional Day 2 appearance streak to six, continuing their phenomenal start to the 2019-20 season. 
  • Instead of the usual RK9 Labs, a new decklist/pairings software, Pairings Online, was used by the tournament organizer for this event. Players discovered after the event that the security system (requiring just a Player ID and birthdate to access one's account) allowed for easy access into other players' accounts, meaning decklists could be compromised during the event. The outcry led to myriad support tickets being filed by community members, and a HeyFonte poll revealed that players preferred RK9 Labs to Pairings Online by an extremely large margin. 

No comments:

Post a Comment