2020 Bochum Regionals

Dates: January 11-12
Location: Bochum
Organizer:
Attendance: 659 Masters
Format: Standard UPR-CEC

Statistics

Decklists

Day 2 final standings
  1. Stéphane Ivanoff, Blacephalon UNB/Green's Exploration (notes)
  2. Brennan Kamerman, Blacephalon UNB/Pidgeotto
  3. Kim Pobega, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  4. Pedro Eugenio Torres, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Keldeo-GX (notes)
  5. Bryan de Vries, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox (notes)
  6. Renaud Levain, Rampardos/Carracosta
  7. Jesper Eriksen, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control (notes)
  8. Raz Wolpe, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox (notes)
  9. Simone Soldo, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  10. Robin Karvonen, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Articuno & Zapdos & Moltres-GX (notes)
  11. Luke Parkes, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  12. Joshua Vanoverschelde, Blacephalon UNB/Green's Exploration (notes)
  13. Dario Scarno, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control
  14. Tord Reklev, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  15. Juho Kallama, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX 
  16. Chrisowalantis Amanatidis, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX 
  17. Stefano Conti, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox (notes)
  18. Simon Fritz, Malamar/Giratina/Spell Tag (notes)
  19. Mario Guarino Mauriello, Blacephalon UNB/Green's Exploration
  20. Dor Eshel, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  21. Lucas Henrique de Araujo Pereira, Turbo Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  22. Jacob Mallender, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  23. Owyn Kamerman, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX 
  24. Darcy Ryan, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  25. Patryk Platek, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX (notes)
  26. Michael Feeney, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX 
  27. Friedrich Illbruck, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Articuno & Zapdos & Moltres-GX (notes)
  28. Magnus Pedersen, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX 
  29. Ojvind Svinhufvud, Turbo Reshiram & Charizard-GX (notes)
  30. Roberto Sanchez, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  31. Angelo Falchi, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox (notes)
  32. Joshua Huggard, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX 
  33. Eduard Luque, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Keldeo-GX 
  34. Adam Hawkins, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Articuno & Zapdos & Moltres-GX
  35. Bartosz Ziemba, Giratina & Garchomp-GX/Mismagius/Roxie
  36. Alessandro Bax, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control
  37. Alexandre Sole, Persian-GX/Naganadel-GX Checkmate
  38. Christian Wilhelm, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control
  39. Ducrot Thomas, Blacephalon UNB/Green's Exploration
  40. Jamiro Truijens, Giratina & Garchomp-GX/Mismagius
  41. Thomas Fries, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Keldeo-GX 
  42. Martin Piskor, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  43. Mathieu Vidal, Blacephalon UNB/Green's Exploration
  44. Arne van Braeckel, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control
  45. Stefan Bruschetta, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX (notes)
  46. Gabor van Meenen, Giratina & Garchomp-GX/Mismagius
  47. Tommi Lahtela, Doll Stall (notes)
  48. Jack Old, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  49. Pedro Coelho, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  50. Luke Kirkham, Tangrowth
  51. Dustin Bachmann, Blacephalon UNB/Pidgeotto
  52. Kevin Kral, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control
  53. Francesco Pasquale Caterino, Malamar/Giratina/Spell Tag
  54. Michael Ritchie, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Keldeo-GX 
  55. Ithiel Arki, Blacephalon UNB/Green's Exploration
  56. Michael Augustyn, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX 
  57. Sander Wojcik, Oranguru/Caturday Control (notes)
  58. Callum Griffiths, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  59. Giacomo Tiraboschi, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  60. Lukas Gutmann, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox with Victini Prism
  61. Daniele Martigale, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Keldeo-GX with Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX and Alolan Ninetales (notes)
  62. Tobias Thesing, Rampardos/Carracosta/Aerodactyl-GX
  63. Ricciardo Maganza, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel (notes)
  64. Fabio Agostini, Blacephalon UNB/Pidgeotto
  65. Mike de Goed, Giratina & Garchomp-GX/Mismagius
  66. Robin MacMoffat, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX 
  67. Jack Gregory-Campbell, Naganadel & Guzzlord-GX/Mismagius
  68. Patrik Holler, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  69. Nathan Doyle, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Keldeo-GX 
  70. Alexis Martin, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  71. Bao Duc Sam, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  72. Fares Sekkoum, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox

Notes
  • 7th-place finisher (and PokéStats European Correspondent) Jesper Eriksen played the entire tournament with no Stadiums in his Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control list, due to a decklist error (he played additional copies of Water Energy and Jessie & James). This didn't stop Eriksen until his Top 8 match, where his inability to remove Stéphane Ivanoff's Heat Factory meant he was unable to establish a lock. 

Stream matches
This event was streamed by Limitless with commentary from

More links

No comments:

Post a Comment