2020 Dallas Regionals

Dates: January 18-19
Location: Hyatt Regency DFW, Dallas, Texas, USA
Organizer: Overload Events
Attendance: 764 Masters
Format: Expanded BLW-CEC

Decklists

Statistics

Complete Day 2 metagame statistics
View as Google doc

Day 2 final standings
  1. Hunter Butler, Garchomp & Giratina-GX/Noivern-GX/Roxie/Weezing/Tapu Koko ♢
  2. Luis Duran, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX/Aromatisse
  3. Gibson Archer-Tang, Rowlet & Alolan Exeggutor-GX/Vileplume (notes)
  4. Jon Eng, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  5. Pablo Meza, Trevenant & Dusknoir-GX/Milotic
  6. Alex Schemanske, Doll Stall with Regirock (notes)
  7. Grant Hays, Rowlet & Alolan Exeggutor-GX/Vileplume with Sceptile-GX
  8. Brandin Tucker, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX/Aromatisse (notes)
  9. Juan Flores, Ultra Necrozma/Garbodor
  10. Ryan Harris, Ultra Necrozma/Alolan Muk/Octillery/Counter Energy techs
  11. John Mostowy, Stall Toolbox
  12. Grant Manley, Turbo Dark
  13. Frank Percic, Garchomp & Giratina-GX/Noivern-GX/Roxie/Weezing/Tapu Koko ♢
  14. Dario Valenzuela, Blastoise/Archie's Ace in the Hole (notes)
  15. Brad Curcio, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  16. Jackson Pech, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Moltres & Zapdos & Articuno-GX
  17. Joe Ruettiger, Oranguru/Sudowoodo/Lillie's Poké Doll/Robo Substitute Stall (notes)
  18. Nick Robinson, Garchomp & Giratina-GX/Noivern-GX/Roxie/Weezing/Tapu Koko ♢
  19. Kolton Day, Garchomp & Giratina-GX/Noivern-GX/Roxie/Weezing/Tapu Koko ♢
  20. Mike Morton, Garchomp & Giratina-GX/Noivern-GX/Roxie/Weezing/Tapu Koko ♢
  21. Tristan Lackey, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  22. Aiden Toler, Shock Lock
  23. Tanner Hurley, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor (notes)
  24. Isaiah Bradner, Garchomp & Giratina-GX/Seismitoad-EX/Roxie/Weezing/Garbodor
  25. Drew Cate, Reshiram & Zekrom-GX/Ho-Oh-EX
  26. Jake Pilch, Shock Lock
  27. Connor Finton, Turbo Dark (notes)
  28. Tran Nguyen, Reshiram & Zekrom-GX/Ho-Oh-EX
  29. Alex Baker, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  30. Daniel Altavilla, Turbo Dark
  31. Harry Wada, Ultra Necrozma/Alolan Muk/Octillery/Counter Energy techs
  32. Kyle Warner, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  33. Will Jenkins, Garchomp & Giratina-GX/Seismitoad-EX/Roxie/Weezing/Garbodor
  34. Karl Blake, Turbo Dark with Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX and Naganadel & Guzzlord-GX (notes)
  35. Harris Noor, Reshiram & Zekrom-GX/Ho-Oh-EX with Blissey (notes)
  36. Kendon Kula, Turbo Dark
  37. Greg Kerien, Reshiram & Zekrom-GX/Ho-Oh-EX (notes)
  38. Ramon Reyes, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Blacephalon-GX (notes)
  39. Xander Pero, Shock Lock
  40. Ian Robb, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  41. Justin Kulas, Reshiram & Zekrom-GX/Ho-Oh-EX 
  42. Miguel Escutia, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  43. Keit Vo, Blastoise/Archie's Ace in the Hole
  44. Andrew Hyun, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX/Aromatisse
  45. Parker Lish, Ultra Necrozma/Octillery (no Alolan Muk or Garbodor) with Target Whistle and 3 Great Catcher
  46. Luke Morsa, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  47. Draydon Davis, Stall Toolbox (notes)
  48. Christopher Venier, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  49. Nathan Brower, Shock Lock
  50. Preston Ellis, Stall Toolbox
  51. Robert Simpson, Reshiram & Zekrom-GX/Ho-Oh-EX
  52. Alex Cole, Turbo Dark
  53. Zac Cooper, Turbo Dark
  54. Christopher Feliciano, Turbo Dark
  55. Cesar Gonzalez, Shock Lock
  56. Dexter Allan-Reilly, Zoroark-GX Control
  57. Ryan Mefford, Ultra Necrozma/Jirachi/Naganadel & Guzzlord-GX/Counter Energy techs (notes)
  58. Zak Turchansky, Shock Lock
  59. Bob Zhang, Trevenant BREAK
  60. Ben Cryer, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  61. Andrew Michaud, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX/Aromatisse
  62. Zachary Baker, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX/Aromatisse
  63. Rudy Wade, Buzzwole/Garbodor with Alolan Raticate-GX (notes)
  64. Nicholas Moffitt, Shock Lock
  65. Carter Barsh, Garchomp & Giratina-GX/Noivern-GX/Roxie/Weezing/Tapu Koko ♢
  66. Michael McCutcheon, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  67. Kyle Kemper, Reshiram & Zekrom-GX/Ho-Oh-EX
  68. Caban Schwartzentruber, Doll Stall
  69. Greg Seraphim, Reshiram & Zekrom-GX/Ho-Oh-EX (notes)
  70. Andre Chiasson, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  71. Kenny Britton, Garchomp & Giratina-GX/Seismitoad-EXRoxie/Weezing/Garbodor
  72. Chris Robinson, Reshiram & Charizard-GX/Volcanion-EX (notes)
  73. Aidan Khus, Turbo Dark
  74. Dennis Moore, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  75. Junior Chala, Turbo Dark with Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  76. Robert Adams, Turbo Dark
  77. Justin Bokhari, Garchomp & Giratina-GX/Seismitoad-EX/Roxie/Weezing/Garbodor
  78. Will McEowen, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  79. Stephen Hogan, Zoroark-GX/Naganadel-GX Control
  80. Kiernan Wagner, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  81. Sam Elliott, Medicham/Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX

Notes
  • This was the first major tournament to use the BLW-CEC format.
  • Three players were disqualified from Day 2 of this tournament: Dane Carlson (decklist error), Boston Moreland (decklist error; was the first seed after Day 1 Swiss), and Simon Trottier-Lacasse (marked sleeves; would have made Top 8 if not for the disqualification). 
    • Although they took full responsibility for their errors, Moreland and Carlson noted that a new function in the RK9 Labs decklist builder led to their incorrectly submitted lists, and asked that the function be removed. 

Streamed matches
This event was streamed by the official Pokémon Twitch channel, with commentary from Jeremy Jallen, Chip Richey in his debut as an official caster, and Josue Rojano. There was considerable controversy with this stream: rather than utilizing their separate TCG and VGC channels, TPCI elected to show both TCG and VGC Swiss rounds on a single channel, and show Top 8 for both games on Sunday. This meant that not every Swiss round received coverage for either game, leaving both communities disappointed.

Full VODs: Day 1 / Day 2

Rounds 1-4 and 9, as well as the entirety of Day 2 Swiss, were not streamed.

Round 5 / watch

Round 6 / watch

Round 7 / watch
Round 8 / watch

Top 8 / watch

Top 4 / watch

Finals / watch


More links

No comments:

Post a Comment