PokéStats Old Format Tournament 1: PRC-GRI

Dates: April 20-29, 2020
Location: online (PTCGO)
Organizer: PokéStats
Attendance: 57 players
Format: PRC-GRI

Decklists

Pairings

Tournament format
  • Best-of-3 Swiss rounds with Top 8 cut
  • Matches played on PTCGO; no time limits (no natural ties)
    • 24 hours to play each round
    • IDs allowed
    • Each player passed their first turn after drawing a card, to allow the player going first to play a Supporter on their "first" turn

Statistics
A full metagame breakdown will be uploaded soon. 

Final standings
  1. Seena Ghaziaskar (5-1-1, seed 5), Zoroark BREAK/Umbreon-GX
  2. Andrew Mahone (5-0-2, seed 2), Zoroark BREAK/Drampa-GX
  3. Phinnegan Lynch (5-1-1, seed 6), Espeon-GX/Garbodor
  4. Bart Musser (5-2, seed 8), Espeon-GX/Garbodor (notes)
  5. Simone Canziani (6-1, seed 1), Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Tapu Koko
  6. Alex Kavcioglu (5-0-2, seed 3), Xerneas BREAK (notes)
  7. Francesco Pasquale Caterino (5-1-1, seed 4), Drampa-GX/Garbodor
  8. Jonathan Rodrigues (5-1-1, seed 7), Drampa-GX/Garbodor with Espeon-GX
  9. Miloslav Poslední (5-2), Drampa-GX/Garbodor
  10. Carter Barsh (5-2), Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Tapu Koko
  11. Rahul Reddy (5-2), Vespiquen/Zoroark
  12. Juan Guzman (5-2), Metagross-GX
  13. Samuel Gay (5-2), Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  14. Ben Dobberstein (4-3), Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  15. Jacob Stillwell (4-3), Volcanion
  16. Brandon Johnson (4-3), Volcanion
  17. James Langley (4-3), Vikavolt/Tapu Bulu-GX
  18. Braiden Elfert (4-3), M Rayquaza-GX/Unown/Mallow
  19. Tate Whitesell (4-3), Lurantis-GX (notes)
  20. Sam Johnston (4-3), Darkrai-EX/Dragonair
  21. Michael Slutsky (4-3), Volcanion
  22. Aaron Friedman (4-3), Alolan Ninetales-GX/Tapu Koko/Octillery (notes)
  23. Canaan Mellard (4-3), Vikavolt/Tapu Bulu-GX
  24. Ozzy Carapia (3-4), Decidueye-GX/Vileplume
  25. Tanner Caplinger (3-4), Drampa-GX/Garbodor
  26. Pablo Meza (3-4), Decidueye-GX/Vileplume
  27. Dillon Barta (3-4), Zoroark BREAK/Drampa-GX
  28. Le Bui (3-4), Greninja BREAK
  29. Michael Perez (3-4), Espeon-GX/Garbodor
  30. Mo Ideis (3-4), Vespiquen/Zoroark
  31. Bert Wolters (3-4), Alolan Ninetales-GX/Tapu Koko/Octillery
  32. Loc Nguyen (3-3 drop), Lycanroc-GX/Carbink BREAK/Talonflame 
  33. Erik Arts (3-3 drop), Sylveon-GX Control
  34. Nicolo Castignoli (2-4 drop), Vespiquen/Zoroark
  35. Darin O'Meara (2-3 drop), Vespiquen/Zoroark
  36. Andrew Nunez (2-3 drop), Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Vileplume
  37. Nick Hacquebord (2-3 drop), Decidueye-GX/Vileplume
  38. Draydon Davis (2-3 drop), Metagross-GX
  39. Jared Grimes (2-3 drop), Greninja BREAK
  40. David Veronica (2-3 drop), Volcanion
  41. Grant Hays (2-3 drop), M Gardevoir-EX STS
  42. Hunter Butler (2-3 drop), Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Tapu Koko
  43. Ethan Yi (1-3 drop), Decidueye-GX/Vileplume
  44. Landen Kaetler (1-3 drop), Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  45. Jake Santiago (1-3 drop), Zoroark BREAK/Drampa-GX/Umbreon-GX
  46. Steve-Wendy Jean-Philippe (1-3 drop), Greninja BREAK
  47. Jason Ramnouth (1-3 drop), Lycanroc-GX/Carbink BREAK/Octillery
  48. Andrew Scott (1-2 drop), Espeon-GX/Garbodor
  49. Daniel Altavilla (1-2 drop), Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Tapu Koko
  50. Phillip de Sousa (1-3 drop), Houndoom-EX/Gumshoos-GX/Raticate
  51. Stéphane Ivanoff (1-3 drop), Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  52. Glen Henderson (0-3 drop), Zoroark BREAK/Drampa-GX
  53. Sammy Allen (0-3 drop), Primal Groudon-EX/Wobbuffet
  54. Juan Cruz (0-3 drop), Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  55. Matthew Kramer (0-3 drop), M Rayquaza-GX/Magearna-EX
  56. Dylan Peacock (0-2 drop), Drampa-GX/Garbodor
  57. Avarin Villarreal Jr. (0-2 drop), Volcanion

Notes
  • This was Seena Ghaziaskar's second consecutive tournament win after not playing in a tournament for over two years. (He also won the PokéStats BLW-EVO custom-format tournament.) 

VODs
Multiple content creators participating in the tournament streamed their matches or recorded them for YouTube.

Andrew Mahone (Zoroark BREAK/Drampa-GX)
  • Round 1 vs Pablo Meza (Decidueye-GX/Vileplume)
  • Round 2 vs Andrew Scott (Espeon-GX/Garbodor)

Pablo Meza (Decidueye-GX/Vileplume)
  • Round 1 vs Andrew Mahone (Zoroark BREAK/Drampa-GX)
  • Round 2 vs Darin O'Meara (Vespiquen/Zoroark)
  • Round 3 vs Nicolo Castignoli (Vespiquen/Zoroark)
  • Round 4 vs Mo Ideis (Vespiquen/Zoroark)
  • Round 5 vs Draydon Davis (Metagross-GX)
  • Round 6 vs Michael Slutsky (Volcanion)

Rahul Reddy (Vespiquen/Zoroark)
  • Round 2 vs Bert Wolters (Alolan Ninetales-GX)
  • Round 3 vs Andrew Scott (Espeon-GX/Garbodor) 
  • Round 4 vs Bart Musser (Espeon-GX/Garbodor)
  • Round 5 vs Darin O'Meara (Vespiquen/Zoroark)
  • Round 6 vs Tate Whitesell (Lurantis-GX)
  • Round 7 vs Dillon Barta (Zoroark BREAK/Drampa-GX)

More links

No comments:

Post a Comment