2022 $1k results

Similar to PokéStats's previous League Cup Data Pages, this page lists Top 8 results from major physical cash tournaments in the 2022 season.


Concord, NC
June 12th
36 players
Standard SSH-ASR
  1. Evan Campbell, Origin Forme Dialga VSTAR (notes)
  2. Kelly Nimmons, Eternatus VMAX/Darkrai VSTAR
  3. Jake Pilch, Inteleon Toolbox (notes)
  4. Thomas Brophy, Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR/Inteleon (notes)
  5. James Briglia, Darkrai VSTAR
  6. Jonathan Benitez, Durant
  7. Caleb Rogerson, Inteleon Toolbox
  8. Anthony Nimmons, Origin Forme Dialga VSTAR(same list as #1)

Richmond, KY
June 12th
123 players
Standard SSH-ASR
  1. Jake Pilch, Hoopa/Galarian Moltres/Inteleon (notes)
  2. Nicholas Shockley, Arceus VSTAR/Galarian Bird Box
  3. Michael Pramawat, Regigigas Toolbox
  4. Charles Stephenson, Hoopa/Galarian Moltres/Inteleon
  5. Harrison Burch, Arceus VSTAR/Malamar VMAX
  6. Justin Young, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon/Beedrill (notes)
  7. Nathon Trimberger, Mew VMAX (notes)
  8. Levi Hackers, Zoroark Toolbox

Kennesaw, GA
June 11th
60 players
Standard SSH-ASR
  1. (split) Noah Sawyer, Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  2. (split) James Hart, Origin Forme Palkia VSTAR
  3. Axel Alvarez, Arceus VSTAR/Malamar VMAX/Jolteon (notes)
  4. Phuc Nguyen, Regigigas
  5. Ahmed Ali, Hisuian Samurott VSTAR (notes)
  6. Brennen Denney, Arceus VSTAR/Flying Pikachu VMAX
  7. Mike Morton, Arceus VSTAR/Malamar VMAX/Jolteon
  8. Noah Peltier, Origin Forme Dialga VSTAR


Manchester, CT
June 11th
40 players
Standard SSH-ASR
  1. (split) Stephen Roche, Mew VMAX (notes)
  2. (split) Nick Hacquebord, Mew VMAX
  3. (split) Pete Chisholm, Mew VMAX
  4. (split) Frank Diaz, Gengar VMAX/Galarian Moltres V/Dark Patch
  5. AJ Broski, Arceus VSTAR/Tapu Koko VMAX/Hisuian Decidueye V
  6. Izaiah Santiago, Arceus VSTAR/Malamar VMAX/Jolteon (notes)
  7. Benjamin McEachen, Mew VMAX (notes)
  8. Sebastian Enriquez, Darkrai VSTAR


Buffalo Grove, IL
May 15th
Standard SSH-BRS
35 players
All Top 8 players split. Standings here are by seeding entering Top 8.
  1. Connor Chiappetta, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon/Beedrill
  2. Hector Ibarra, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  3. Christian Fontenot, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon/Beedrill
  4. Michael Davidson, Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX
  5. Andrew Nunez, Arceus VSTAR/Malamar VMAX
  6. Grant Shen, Mew VMAX 
  7. Liam Utley, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon/Beedrill
  8. Jake Ewart, Suicune V/Ludicolo



Flash Cards 
(500 euro prize pool)
Amersfoort, The Netherlands
April 17th
Standard SSH-BRS
25 players
  1. Ruben van der Sluis, Mew VMAX
  2. Bryan de Vries, Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX
  3. Benjamin Pham, Malamar
  4. Arjan Nagel, Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX
  5. Owyn Kamerman, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon/Beedrill
  6. Pascal Middel, Mew VMAX
  7. Jelle van Kampen, Arceus VSTAR/Bibarel
  8. Edwyn Mesman, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon



Flash Cards (500 euro prize pool)
Amersfoort, The Netherlands
April 16th
Standard SSH-BRS
25 players
  1. Daan Kort, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  2. Jip van den Boogerd, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  3. Bryan de Vries, Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX
  4. Edwyn Mesman, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  5. Lennart Timmers, Mew VMAX
  6. Jory Koot, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  7. Owyn Kamerman, Arceus VSTAR/Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX/Beedrill
  8. Sydney, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon

Berwyn, IL
April 16th
Standard SSH-BRS
25 players
  1. Tyler Mathews, Arceus VSTAR/Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX/Beedrill
  2. Michael Davidson, Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX/Galarian Moltres
  3. Jerrick Gumila, Jolteon VMAX
  4. Mauricio Rivera, Arceus VSTAR/Rayquaza VMAX
  5. Josh Bell, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  6. Ely Greenfeld, Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX/Galarian Moltres
  7. Jake Gearhart, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon/Galarian Moltres (notes)
  8. Jeremy Adams, Mew VMAX


Buffalo Grove, IL
April 3rd
Standard SSH-BRS
44 players
All Top 8 players split. Standings here are by seeding entering Top 8.
  1. Justin Templer, Arceus VSTAR/Bibarel/Crushing Hammer
  2. Christian Fontenot, Whimsicott VSTAR
  3. Parker Graning, Mew VMAX
  4. Josh Bell, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  5. Adrian Gonzalez, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  6. Michael Davidson, Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX/Galarian Moltres
  7. Mo Ideis, Dark Toolbox
  8. Evan Smith, Durant


Shelbyville, TN
April 2nd
Standard SSH-BRS
16 players
  1. Tommy Souramasing, Arceus VSTAR/Dhelmise VMAX
  2. Harrison Burch, Arceus VSTAR/Galarian Birds (notes)
  3. ?, Arceus VSTAR/Galarian Birds
  4. ?, Arceus VSTAR/Galarian Birds

April 2nd
Standard SSH-BRS
44 players
📹 VOD
  1. (split) Axel Alvarez, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon/Galarian Moltres (notes)
  2. (split) Nathan Brower, Hariyama/Morpeko/Houndoom
  3. Andrew Buckner, Mew VMAX
  4. Kelley Nimmons, Dragapult VMAX
  5. Alex Cole, Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX/Galarian Moltres (notes)
  6. Andrew Gibson, Mew VMAX
  7. Jacob Peltier, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon/Galarian Moltres
  8. Zach Elliot, Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX/Galarian Moltres 


Knoxville, TN
March 26th
Standard SSH-BRS
26 players
  1. Greg Day, Mew VMAX (notes)
  2. Axel Alvarez, Arceus VSTAR/Beedrill/Flygon V/Sandaconda VMAX
  3. Rose W., Suicune V/Ludicolo
  4. Johnathan C., Arceus VSTAR/Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX
  5. Brandon S., Arceus VSTAR/Galarian Birds
  6. Zach Cohen, Mew VMAX
  7. Gage E., Mew VMAX
  8. Cody S., Single Strike Urshifu VMAX/Umbreon VMAX/Houndoom
Note: Top 4 players split cash prizing, but played for standings.



Markham, ON, Canada
March 13th
Standard SSH-BRS
38 players
  1. Rowan StavenowMew VMAX
  2. Vincent Vuong, Arceus VSTAR/Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX/Galarian Moltres
  3. Mark Dizon, Arceus VSTAR/Gengar VMAX (notes)
  4. Dennis Peroff, Arceus VSTAR/Galarian Moltres/Inteleon (notes)
  5. Shashi Naraine, Mew VMAX
  6. Benjamin Sarras, Ice Rider Calyrex VMAX/Inteleon
  7. Jeremy Wang, Mew VMAX
  8. Tyler Annaert, Single Strike Urshifu VMAX/Umbreon VMAX
Note: Top 4 players split cash prizing.


Buffalo Grove, IL
March 13th
Standard SSH-BRS
33 players
  1. Mo Ideis, Hoopa/Galarian Moltres
  2. David Negrete, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  3. Jeremy Gumila, Mew VMAX
  4. Andrew Weiss, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon 
  5. Justin Templer, Arceus VSTAR/Bibarel
  6. Evan Smith, Durant
  7. Dan Hugar, Mew VMAX
  8. Reno Escamilla, Gengar VMAX
Note: Top 4 players split cash prizing.


Richmond, KY
March 13th
Expanded BLW-BRS
30 players
  1. John Mostowy, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia GX/Dragonite V
  2. Jim MorrisonArceus & Dialga & Palkia GX/Dragonite V
  3. Garry BreechArceus & Dialga & Palkia GX/Dragonite V
  4. Frank PercicArceus & Dialga & Palkia GX/Dragonite V
  5. Kyle Perkins, Orbeetle Control
  6. Cole RineyArceus & Dialga & Palkia GX/Zacian V 
  7. Justin Bean, Tsareena V/Jolteon VMAX
  8. Cody Courtney, Ultra Necrozma/Garbodor

Manchester, CT
March 12th
Standard SSH-BRS
33 players
  1. Chris Wilkinson, Mew VMAX
  2. Kian S., Galarian Weezing/Galarian Moltres
  3. Nick Hacquebord, Durant
  4. Izaiah Santiago, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon (notes)
  5. Stephen Roche, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon (notes)
  6. Brian Chisholm, Hoopa/Galarian Moltres (notes)
  7. Justin T., Malamar/Rapid Strike Box
  8. Steven L., Mew VMAX
Note: Top 8 players split cash prizing.


Berwyn, IL
March 12th
Standard SSH-BRS
33 players
  1. Jerrick Gumila, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  2. Hector Ibarra, Mew VMAX (notes)
  3. Ely Greenfeld, Mew VMAX (notes)
  4. Andrew Weiss, Durant
  5. Connor Chiappetta, Ice Rider Calyrex VMAX(notes)
  6. Justin Templer, Arceus VSTAR/Bibarel
  7. Trinidad Ruiz, Torterra
  8. Alexander Pineda, Durant
Note: Top 4 players split cash prizing.



Card Trooper Games ($2000 tournament)
Richmond, KY
March 12th
Standard SSH-BRS
111 players
📹 VOD
  1. Alex Hamilton, Arceus VSTAR/Inteleon
  2. Corey Blankenship, Mew VMAX
  3. Tate Whitesell, Galarian Weezing/Galarian Moltres (notes)
  4. Richard Sepulveda, Mew VMAX
  5. Eddie North, Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX/Arceus VSTAR (notes)
  6. Harrison Burch, Arceus VSTAR/Bibarel
  7. Devin Vincent, Gengar VMAX/Houndoom
  8. Justin Bean, Mew VMAX (notes)
Note: Top 4 players split cash prizing, but played for standings. 


Akron, OH
February 27th
GLC
103 players
📹 VODs
  1. JW Kriewall, Dark (notes)
  2. Trevor Redding, Colorless
  3. Jonathan Tywater, Dark
  4. Jesse Parker, Water (notes)
  5. Thomas Roe, Dark 
  6. Ben TelforColorless 
  7. Jacob Weber, Psychic 
  8. Dan IrishWater 


Matthews, NC
February 27th
Standard SSH-FST
48 players
  1. Mitchell O'Neill, Jolteon VMAX
  2. Zac Cooper, Jolteon VMAX
  3. Alex Robbins, Mew VMAX
  4. John Orgel, Mew VMAX
  5. Caleb Rogerson, Galarian Weezing/Galarian Moltres (notes)
  6. Anthony Nimmons, Stonjourner VMAX
  7. Kelly Nimmons, Leafeon VMAX/Beedrill
  8. Gibby Tang-Archer, Duraludon VMAX


Berwyn, IL
February 26th
Standard SSH-BRS
38 players
  1. Tyler Mathews, Zoroark Toolbox (notes)
  2. Adrian Gonzalez, Arceus VSTAR/Raichu V/Flaaffy
  3. Dan Ibarra, Mew VMAX (notes)
  4. Christian Fontenot, Suicune V/Ludicolo (notes)
  5. Josh Bell, Inteleon VMAX FST
  6. Andrew Roosey, Mew VMAX
  7. Mike Laundrie, Arceus VSTAR/Duraludon VMAX (notes)
  8. Gage Linton, Suicune V/Ludicolo


Full Grip Games
($2000 tournament)
Akron, OH
February 26th
Standard SSH-BRS
152 players
📹 VODs
  1. Riley Hulbert, Arceus VSTAR/Duraludon VMAX (notes)
  2. Mike Gibbs, Galarian Weezing/Galarian Moltres/Sableye V
  3. Jacob Weber, Gengar VMAX/Houndoom
  4. Kurt Spiess, Galarian Weezing/Galarian Moltres/Sableye V
  5. Darin O'MearaMew VMAX (notes)
  6. Issac Bowers, Suicune V/Galarian Birds Toolbox
  7. Max Mendez, Mew VMAX
  8. Joe Turrentine, Galarian Weezing/Galarian Moltres/Sableye V


Creswell, OR
February 26th
Standard SSH-FST
25 players
  1. Michael Johnson, Duraludon VMAX
  2. Eric Brooks, Gengar VMAX/Houndoom
  3. Wayne Skeeters, Mew VMAX
  4. Nick Morin, Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX
  5. Andrew Zavala, Jolteon VMAX
  6. Daden Johansen, Mew VMAX
  7. Joseph Morse, Gengar VMAX
  8. Zack Smith, Gengar VMAX



Waterloo, Ontario
February 5th
Standard SSH-FST
34 players
  1. Shashi NaraineMew VMAX
  2. André Chiasson, Jolteon VMAX
  3. Christian La Bella, Zacian V/Zamazenta V
  4. Benny Billinger, Duraludon VMAX
  5. Jad SerhanGengar VMAX/Houndoom
  6. Jeremy Wang, Inteleon VMAX FST
  7. Austin Ellis, Ice Rider Calyrex VMAX
  8. Calvin Tathanhlong, Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX


Kennesaw, GA
February 5th
Standard SSH-FST
38 players
📹 VOD
  1. (split) Tate WhitesellSuicune V Disruption (notes)
  2. (split) Harrison Burch, Rapid Strike Urshifu VMAX/Galarian Moltres V
  3. Jalen Jones, Galarian Weezing/Galarian Moltres
  4. Mew VMAX
  5. David ZhengMew VMAX/Genesect V
  6. ?
  7. Scott Stoeckley, Single Strike Urshifu VMAX/Umbreon VMAX/Houndoom
  8. Zach Elliot, ?



Top Cut Comics
Berwyn, IL
January 30th
Standard SSH-FST
35 players
  1. (split) Mike Laundrie, Galarian Weezing SHF/Sableye V
  2. (split) Mo Ideis, Rapid Strike Urshifu V/Melony
  3. Josh Graning, Gengar VMAX/Houndoom
  4. Colin Merli-Matthews, Gengar VMAX/Houndoom
  5. Jeremy Gumila, Jolteon VMAX
  6. Anthony Martinez, Single Strike Urshifu VMAX/Umbreon VMAX/Houndoom
  7. Will Murphy, Suicune V/Galarian Moltres V
  8. Jeremy Adams, Mew VMAX

Clovis, CA
January 22nd
Standard SSH-FST
about 40 players
  1. Alexandro Morales, Mew VMAX
  2. Zoe Stern, Leafeon VMAX/Galarian Moltres V
  3. Gabriel Smart, Gengar VMAX/Houndoom (notes)
  4. Gabriel Quiroz, Jolteon VMAX/Inteleon
  5. Reginald Abram, Duraludon VMAX
  6. Chris Davis, Galarian Weezing SHF/Sableye V
  7. Alexander Wenceslao, Mew VMAX
  8. Ravyn Pollock, Single Strike Urshifu VMAX/Umbreon VMAX/Houndoom


Chattanooga, TN 
January 15th
Standard SSH-FST
63 players
  1. Jalen Jones, Galarian Weezing/Galarian Moltres
  2. TJ Ortiz, Duraludon VMAX
  3. Tate Whitesell, Suicune V Disruption (notes)
  4. Stephen Maxlow, Mew VMAX (notes)
  5. Dillon DiAngelo, Mew VMAX
  6. Michael Hilton, Mew VMAX
  7. Forrest Burks, Galarian Weezing/Galarian Moltres
  8. Jacob Peltier, Mew VMAX