March 2, 2018

LIVEBLOG: Costa Mesa Regionals / Salvador Regionals - March 3-4, 2018

Two Regionals are taking place this weekend: Costa Mesa in California, USA; and Salvador in Brazil. (The former is Expanded; the latter is Standard.) We will be posting updates here for both events across the weekend. Be sure to also follow our updates on Twitter.

Costa Mesa stream: Critical Hit TCG
Salvador stream: Fair Play Pokemon

Timeline
All times in EST. 

March 4th

12:07 AM - Costa Mesa - TOP 32 STANDINGS AFTER DAY 1:
  1. Caleb Gedemer, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  2. Drew Kennett, Aerodactyl/Maxie's
  3. Phinnegan Lynch, Zoroark-GX with Exeggutor PLF
  4. Alex Hill, Glaceon-GX/Barbaracle FAC
  5. Azul Garcia Griego, Drampa-GX/Garbodor
  6. Andrew Jones, Zoroark-GX
  7. Davis Tran,
  8. Kian Amini, Zoroark-GX
  9. Benjamin Salonga, Zoroark-GX with Mew-EX
  10. Landen Kaetler, Sylveon-GX
  11. Joe Ruettiger, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  12. Luke Gjerde,
  13. Rahul Reddy, FightingBox
  14. Nicolas Gist
  15. Ryan Allred, Greninja BREAK
  16. Isaiah Williams, Zoroark-GX with Exeggutor PLF
  17. Andrew Munoz, Greninja BREAK
  18. Carly Clements, Wailord-EX
  19. Sam Hough, Greninja BREAK
  20. Christopher Schemanske, Glaceon-GX/Barbaracle
  21. Igor Costa, Drampa-GX/Garbodor
  22. Aaron Friedman
  23. Joe Sanchez, Primal Groudon-EX
  24. Daniel Jong, Zoroark-GX
  25. Parker Keuma, Greninja BREAK
  26. Reginald Abram, FightingBox
  27. Alex Schemanske, Wailord-EX
  28. Jimmy Zhang, Zoroark-GX
  29. Eli Ottaviano
  30. Nick Conocenti, Archie's Gyarados BSH/Maxie's Gallade
  31. Steven Rodriguez
  32. Jose Marrero, Archie's Gyarados BSH/Maxie's Gallade

March 3rd

9:19 PM - Costa Mesa - According to his round 7 opponent Drew Kennett, Admassu Williams (who was banned from Yu-Gi-Oh twice for cheating but made Top 16 at Dallas Regionals this past January) was just disqualified from Costa Mesa at 5-1-0.

9:05 PM - Costa Mesa - Alex Hill is the lone undefeated player remaining as he advances to 7-0-0 with Glaceon-GX/Barbaracle!

5:40 PM - Costa Mesa Michael Pramawat reveals he's playing Fighting; Alex Hill credits Travis Nunlist with creating his 4-0-0 Glaceon-GX/Barbaracle deck.

5:20 PM Salvador - Top 8 standings! (Image via Brett Stratton.)
  1. Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX

  2. Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX with Sudowoodo/Counter Energy

  3. Buzzwole-GX/Garbodor
  4. Buzzwole-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  5. Magnezone/Dusk Mane Necrozma-GX/Zoroark-GX


4:08 PM - Costa Mesa Critical Hit TCG's stream goes live! The featured Round 4 match: Alex Hill's Glaceon-GX/Barbaracle vs. Igor Costa's Drampa-GX/Garbodor at Table 3. Visit our Costa Mesa Regionals data page here for future updates on stream matches.

2:26 PM - Costa Mesa - Round 3 pairings are up.

1:12 PM - Costa Mesa - Round 2 pairings are up.

12:26 PM - Costa Mesa - Players in the NA Top 16 hunt not attending Costa Mesa: 9-Ryan Sabelhaus, 13-Zakary Krekeler, 16-Daniel Altavilla, 18-Chris Siakala, 19-Brad Curcio, 20-Jon Eng.

12:02 PM - Salvador We'll be adding stream match info for Salvador to our dedicated info page here.

11:26 AM - Costa Mesa - Round 1 pairings are up! Check out the Notable Matches header below to see the most interesting games.


March 2nd

4:57 PM - Costa Mesa We posted our Deck Power Rankings for Costa Mesa - Lonzoroark comes in at #1 and it isn't particularly close. Click the Deck Rankings tab in our navbar to see how our expert panel voted!

11:15 AM - Costa Mesa Drew Kennett states on Twitter that he'll be playing Aerodactyl/Maxie's for the event. His latest list was profiled in a recent Some1sPC article.

Notable matches (Costa Mesa only)
Winners' names are bold. No bold names indicates a tie. 

Round 1
Table 78: Kenny Britton vs. Frank Percic
Table 196: Zach Lesage vs. Sorina Radu

Round 2
Table 14: Xander Pero (1-0-0) vs. Stefan Tabaco (1-0-0)
Table 31: Michael Pramawat (1-0-0) vs. Sam Chen (1-0-0)
Table 36: Frank Percic (1-0-0) vs. Jonathan Paranada (1-0-0)
Table 41: Kian Amini (1-0-0) vs. Nathian Beck (1-0-0)
Table 49: Michael Del Rosario (1-0-0) vs. Joe Ruettiger (1-0-0)

Round 3 
Table 11: Hale Obernolte (2-0-0) vs. Igor Costa (2-0-0)
Table 21: Drew Kennett (2-0-0, Aerodactyl/Maxie's) vs. Rahul Reddy (2-0-0)
Table 30: Joe Ruettiger (2-0-0) vs. Alex Schemanske (2-0-0)
Table 35: Christopher Schemanske (2-0-0) vs. Stefan Tabaco (2-0-0)

Round 4
Table 2: Igor Costa (3-0-0) vs. Alex Hill (3-0-0)
Table 5: Jose Marrero (3-0-0) vs. Isaiah Williams (3-0-0)
Table 29: Zach Lesage (2-0-1) vs. Sam Chen (2-0-1)
Table 32: Jonathan Paranada (2-0-1) vs. Rahul Reddy (2-0-1)

Round 5
Table 11: Zach Lesage (3-0-1) vs. Phinnegan Lynch (3-0-1)
Table 50: Azul Garcia Griego (2-0-2) vs. Michael Pramawat (2-0-2)
Table 64: Sorina Radu (2-1-1) vs. Hale Obernolte (2-1-1)
Table 84: Sam Chen (2-1-1) vs. Frank Percic (2-1-1)

Round 6
Table 19: Xander Pero (4-1-0) vs. Christopher Schemanske (4-1-0)
Table 54: Travis Nunlist (3-1-1) vs. Stefan Tabaco (3-1-1)

Round 7 
Table 2: Isaiah Williams (5-0-1) vs. Ryan Allred (5-0-1)

Round 8 
Table 1: Alex Hill (7-0-0) vs. Caleb Gedemer (6-0-1)
Table 2: Rahul Reddy (6-0-1) vs. Alex Schemanske (6-0-1) ID
Table 6: Isaiah Williams (5-0-2) vs. Drew Kennett (5-0-2)
Table 7: Ryan Allred (5-0-2) vs. Phinnegan Lynch (5-0-2)
Table 13: Sam Hough (5-1-1) vs. Sam Chen (5-1-1)

Round 9: - in progress
Table 20: Sam Chen (5-1-2) vs. Ryan Allred (5-1-2)

No comments:

Post a Comment