August 25, 2018

2018 World Championships: Complete Day 2 Final Standings and Decks

Below are the final standings for Day 2 of the 2018 World Championships, with each player's home country, final record, and deck also listed. You can view decklists here.

  1. Robin Schulz (DE), 8-0-2, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  2. Jeff Kolenc (CA), 7-2-1, Malamar/Psychic with 2 Marshadow-GX
  3. Klive Jun Jie (SG), 6-2-1, Zygarde-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  4. Pedro Eugenio Torres (ES), 6-2-1, Rayquaza-GX
  5. Eric Smith (US), 5-1-2, Rayquaza-GX
  6. Nicolas Galaz Sanhueza (CL), 5-2-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  7. Shuto Hagaki (JP), 5-2-1, Rayquaza-GX
  8. Brian Miller (US), 5-2-1, Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX
  9. Martin Janouš (CZ), 5-1-1, Greninja BREAK
  10. Michael Bergerac (US), 5-1-1, Rayquaza-GX with Jolteon-EX/Ninja Boy
  11. Masataka Hirano (JP), 5-2-0, Zoroark-GX/Gallade/Hammers
  12. Fabien Pujol (FR), 5-2-0, Rayquaza-GX
  13. Rahul Reddy (US), 5-2-0, Banette-GX/Garbodor
  14. Jimmy Pendarvis (US), 5-2-0, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  15. Christopher Schemanske (US), 4-1-2, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor GRI/Banette-GX/Shrine of Punishment
  16. Hunter Butler (US), 4-1-2, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  17. Luca Clavadetscher (CH), 4-1-2, Greninja BREAK
  18. Marc Lutz (DE), 4-1-2, Buzzwole/Magcargo
  19. Joey Ruettiger (US), 4-1-2, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  20. Azul Garcia Griego (US), 4-1-2, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  21. Alessandro Cremascoli (IT), 4-2-1, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  22. Takuya Yoneda (JP), 4-2-1, Zoroark-GX/Gallade/Hammers
  23. Seitaro Shibuya (JP), 4-2-1, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  24. Jack Millar (AU), 4-2-1, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  25. Ryan Moorhouse (GB), 3-0-4, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  26. Alex Schemanske (US), 4-2-1, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor GRI/Banette-GX/Shrine of Punishment
  27. Kristian Hodas (SK), 3-0-4, Greninja BREAK
  28. Gustavo Wada (BR), 4-2-1, Malamar/Hoopa STS/Shrine of Punishment
  29. Àngel Javier Torres (ES), 4-2-1, Rayquaza-GX
  30. Treynor Wolfe (US), 4-2-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  31. Clifton Goh (SG), 4-2-1, Yveltal BREAK/Hoopa SHL/Tapu Koko/Espeon-EX/Eneporter
  32. Philip Schulz (DE), 4-2-1 - Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  33. Michael Catron (US), 4-3-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  34. Keith Yong (MY), 4-3-0, Malamar/Psychic with Lycanroc-GX/Fighting Energy
  35. Brad Curcio (US), 4-3-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  36. Christopher Wilkinson (US), 4-3-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  37. Ahmed Ali (US), 4-3-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  38. Brent Tonisson (AU), 4-3-0, Zoroark-GX Control with Articuno-GX
  39. Santiago Rossi (AR), 3-1-3, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  40. Kosuke Iugoshi (JP), 4-3-0, Zoroark-GX Control
  41. Adam Knowles (US), 4-3-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  42. Joey Ho (SG), 4-3-0, Greninja BREAK
  43. Michael Pramawat (US), 4-3-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  44. Athavan Balendran (US), 4-3-0, Rayquaza-GX
  45. Karl Peters (DE), 4-3-0, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  46. Robert Kinbrum (GB), 4-3-0, Buzzwole/Magcargo
  47. Kian Amini (US), 4-3-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  48. Benjamin Pham (NL), 4-3-0, Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX
  49. Nitish Doolub (GB), 3-2-2, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  50. Ryan Sabelhaus (US), 3-2-2, Banette-GX/Garbodor
  51. Yamil Pietri (US), 3-2-2, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  52. Alex McNeill (US), 3-2-2, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  53. Andrew Tandianus (AU), 3-2-2, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  54. Miloslav Poslední (CZ), 3-2-2, Greninja BREAK
  55. Israel Sosa (US), 3-3-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  56. Poet Larsen (US), 3-3-1, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  57. Reuben Fong (SG), 3-3-1, Rayquaza-GX
  58. Tom Hall (GB), 3-3-1, Malamar/Shining Lugia
  59. Bryan De Vries (NL), 3-3-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  60. Otavio Gouveia (BR), 3-3-1, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  61. Natalia Godinho Fernandes (BR), 3-3-1, Rayquaza-GX
  62. Sam Chen (US), 2-1-4, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  63. Tord Reklev (NO), 3-3-1, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  64. William Azevedo (BR), 3-3-1, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  65. Jordan Palmer (AU), 3-3-1, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  66. Patrick Landis (CH), 3-3-1, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  67. Ondrej Skubal (CZ), 3-3-1, Greninja BREAK
  68. Adam Hawkins (GB), 3-3-1, Zoroark-GX Control
  69. Tait Tran (AU), 3-4-0, Zoroark-GX Control with Articuno-GX
  70. Bert Wolters (NL), 2-2-3, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  71. Daniel Altavilla (US), 2-2-3, Zoroark-GX Control with Articuno-GX
  72. Yoshihide Makabe (JP), 2-2-3, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  73. Angus Johnson (AU), 3-4-0, Zoroark-GX Control with Articuno-GX
  74. Masafumi Ariyoshi (JP), 3-4-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  75. Ian Robb (US), 3-4-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  76. Aaron Van Der Kolk (AU), 3-4-0 - Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  77. Mitch Knuckey (AU), 3-4-0 - Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  78. Itsuku Kito (JP), 3-4-0, Lapras-GX
  79. Caleb Gedemer (US), 3-4-0, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  80. Joey Gaffney (CA), 3-4-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  81. Sameer Sangwan (AU), 2-2-3, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  82. Peter Kica (US), 3-4-0, Rayquaza-GX
  83. Ryuki Okada (JP), 3-4-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  84. Kidd Starck (US), 3-4-0, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  85. Shane Chee (MY), 2-3-2, Zoroark-GX/Lucario-GX
  86. Nico Alabas (DE), 2-3-2, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  87. Stéphane Ivanoff (FR), 2-3-2, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  88. Ross Cawthon (US), 2-3-2, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  89. Heddi Brahmi (FR), 2-4-1, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  90. Gavin Irving (GB), 2-4-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  91. Donguk Jung (KR), 2-4-1, Magnezone/Dusk Mane Necrozma-GX
  92. Christian Ortiz (US), 2-4-1, Rayquaza-GX
  93. Tomas Just (CZ), 2-4-1, Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX
  94. Seb Symonds (GB), 2-4-1, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  95. Lyder Iversen (NO), 2-4-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  96. Diego Cassiraga (AR), 1-2-4, Malamar/Hoopa STS/Shrine of Punishment
  97. Shintaro Ito (JP), 2-4-1, Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
  98. Haruki Satoyama (JP), 2-4-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  99. Ben Osborn (US), 2-4-1, Rayquaza-GX/Garbodor
  100. Lance Bradshaw (US), 2-4-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  101. Marcus Guy (US), 2-4-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  102. Connor Finton (US), 2-4-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  103. Tyler Ninomura (US), 2-5-0, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  104. Xander Pero (US), 2-5-0, Banette-GX/Garbodor
  105. Blaine Hill (US), 2-5-0, Zoroark-GX/Mismagius
  106. Edwin Lopez (US), 2-5-0, Rayquaza-GX
  107. Magnus Kalland (NO), 2-5-0, Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX
  108. Chris Brown (US), 2-5-0, Rayquaza-GX
  109. Ryoma Kimino (JP), 2-5-0, Zoroark-GX Control
  110. Carl Sitavi (US), 1-4-2, Zoroark-GX/Mismagius
  111. Frank Percic (US), 1-5-1, Rayquaza-GX
  112. Brandon Nguyen (US), 1-5-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  113. Chulho Kim (KR), 1-5-1, Zoroark-GX Control
  114. Pablo Meza (MX), 1-5-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  115. Riley Hulbert (US), 1-5-1, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  116. Daniel Ross-Brown (AU), 1-5-1, Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  117. Mauro Spanò (IT), 1-5-1, Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  118. Jake Ewart (US), 1-5-1, Greninja BREAK
  119. Nathan Brower (US), 1-6-0, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX

Did Not Finish:
  • Adrian Sado (CA), 1-3-1 drop, Malamar/Psychic with 2 Marshadow-GX
  • Damian Ezequiel Anile (AR), 0-3-3 drop, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Zach Lesage (CA), 0-3-1 drop, Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Ben Potter (US), 0-4-0 drop, Lucario-GX/Lycanroc-GX

No comments:

Post a Comment