August 24, 2018

2018 World Championships: Players Advancing to Day 2

Refresh this page periodically to keep track of all advancements as they occur. As of 8:00 PM CST we believe every qualifier is accounted for below.

Below are the players who achieved 18 Match Points to advance to Day 2 of the 2018 World Championships. Their home country and the deck they used on Day 1 are also listed.

  • Ahmed Ali (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Kian Amini (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Athavan Balendran (US), Rayquaza-GX
  • Michael Bergerac (US), Rayquaza-GX with Jolteon-EX/Ninja Boy
  • Lance Bradshaw (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Nathan Brower (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Chris Brown (US), Rayquaza-GX
  • Hunter Butler (US), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Michael Catron (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Ross Cawthon (US), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Alessandro Cremascoli (IT), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Brad Curcio (US), Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  • Jake Ewart (US), Greninja BREAK
  • Nathalia Godinho Fernandez (BR), Rayquaza-GX
  • Connor Finton (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Reuben Fong (SG), Rayquaza-GX
  • Joey Gaffney (CA), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Marcus Guy (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Tom Hall (GB), Malamar/Shining Lugia
  • Blaine Hill (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Riley Hulbert (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Gavin Irving (GB), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Lyder Iverson (NO), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Peter Kica (US), Rayquaza-GX
  • Robert Kinbrum (GB), Buzzwole/Magcargo
  • Adam Knowles (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Mitch Knuckey (AU), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Memories
  • Jeff Kolenc (CA), Malamar/Psychic
  • Patrick Landis (CH), Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  • Poet Larsen (US), Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  • Edwin Lopez (US), Rayquaza-GX
  • Alex McNeill (US), Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  • Jack Millar (AU), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Brian Miller (US), Zoroark-GX/Golisopod-GX
  • Tyler Ninomura (US), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Brandon Nguyen (US)
  • Christian Ortiz (US), Rayquaza-GX
  • Ben Osborn (US), Rayquaza-GX/Garbodor BKP
  • Karl Peters (DE), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Yamil Pietri (US), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Ben Potter (US), Lucario-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  • Daniel Ross-Brown (AU), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Santiago Rossi (AR), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Adrian Sado (CA), Malamar/Psychic
  • Carl Sitavi (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Eric Smith (US), Rayquaza-GX
  • Israel Sosa (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Mauro Spanò (IT), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Kidd Starck (US), Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  • Andrew Tandanius (AU), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Ángel Javier Torres (ES), Rayquaza-GX
  • Aaron Van Der Kolk (AU), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment
  • Bryan de Vries (NL), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Chris Wilkinson (US), Zoroark-GX/Garbodor
  • Treynor Wolfe (US), Buzzwole/Lycanroc-GX
  • Keith Yong (MY), Buzzwole FLI/Garbodor/Shrine of Punishment

2 comments: