2018 Virginia Regionals: Top Players' Decks and Metagame Trends

Day 2 advancements

After Round 8:

  • Ryan Antonucci
  • Azul Garcia Griego
  • Stephen Hunter
  • Zach Lesage, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  • Brian Miller, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX
  • Tye Pellecchia
  • Adler Pierce
  • Beckett Pierce
  • Tony Santos
  • Alex Schemanske
  • Zack Taylor
  • Joe Turrentine, Magnezone/Dialga LOT
  • Noel Totomoch, Lost March
  • Matt Vuchichevich


After Round 7:
  • Jason Annichiarico
  • Michael Bergerac, Granbull with PokéNav
  • Austin Ellis, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
  • Charlie Lockyer, Lost March
  • Tran Nguyen
  • Chris Siakala
  • Carl Sitavi
  • Simon Trottier-Lacasse

Expected metagame
Some of the most-played and most-successful decks are expected to be Buzzwole/Alolan Ninetales-GX, Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX, Zoroark-GX/Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel, Malamar variants, and Granbull.

Zoroark-GX Control is expected to be heavily countered after winning the LAIC last weekend.

Some under-the-radar decks rumored to be good plays include Gardevoir-GX, spread decks (Tapu Koko), and stall decks (Hoopa variants with Regigigas, Steelix, and/or Wailord).


Top players' decks
Check back here as PokéStats receives updates throughout the day. 

Michael Bergerac - Granbull
Justin Bokhari - Hoopa/Steelix/Wailord Stall
Austin Ellis - Zoroark-GX/Lycanroc-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
Jon Eng - Buzzwole-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
Connor Finton - Lost March
Caleb Gedemer - Gardevoir-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Swampert
Wesley Hollenberg - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
Zach Lesage - Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
Charlie Lockyer - Lost March
Grant Manley - Hoopa/Shuckle-GX Stall
Jimmy Pendarvis - Gardevoir-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX/Swampert
Xander Pero - Zoroark-GX/Decidueye-GX/Alolan Ninetales-GX
Noel Totomoch - Lost March


Other successful rogues
Patrick Brodessor - Slaking (with Zoroark-GX?)
Dalton Didelot - Malamar/Ultra Necrozma-GX
Joe Turrentine - Magnezone/Dialga LOT

No comments:

Post a Comment