2019 LAIC

Dates: November 15-17
Location: Pro Magno Centro de Eventos, São Paulo, Brazil
Organizer: COPAG
Attendance: 756 Masters
Format: Standard UPR-CEC

Decklists
Decklists will be updated on Monday; we are awaiting data from RK9 Labs. We appreciate your patience. 

Statistics
Statistics content will be updated on Monday; we are awaiting data from RK9 Labs. We appreciate your patience. 

Day 2 metagame and matchup spreads

Day 2 CP share

Day 1 complete metagame
via RK9 Labs

Day 2 final standings
  1. Robin Schulz, Turbo Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  2. Bryan de Vries, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox (notes)
  3. Giovanni Peregallo, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX (notes)
  4. Lucas Gusso, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel (notes)
  5. Ondrej Skubal, Doll Stall
  6. Gustavo Wada, Naganadel & Guzzlord-GX/Garchomp & Giratina-GX/Mismagius/Omastar
  7. Victor Viera, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  8. Matthew Burris, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox (notes)
  9. Manuel Jorach, Blacephalon UNB/Pidgeotto with Lillie's Poké Doll (notes)
  10. Alessandro Cremascoli, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control
  11. Owyn Kamerman, Blacephalon UNB/Pidgeotto
  12. Pedro Eugenio Torres, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX (notes)
  13. Claudio Ferla, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX with Omastar (notes)
  14. Igor Costa, Naganadel & Guzzlord-GX/Mismagius/Beast Bringer
  15. Eder Jarillo Soto, Turbo Reshiram & Charizard-GX with Luxio
  16. Tommi Letehla, Doll Stall with Sawsbuck
  17. Rafael Yuiti, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  18. Douglas Castro, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control
  19. Vitor Lugon, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control
  20. Fabien Pujol, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  21. João Santos, Blacephalon-GX/Naganadel
  22. Jimmy Pendarvis, Naganadel & Guzzlord-GX/Mismagius/Beast Bringer
  23. Daniel Abramovici, Charizard & Braixen-GX/Omastar (notes)
  24. Lucas Fabiano Maiola, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  25. Dyego Rathje, Malamar/Trevenant & Dusknoir-GX
  26. Brent Tonisson, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox (notes)
  27. Patricia Gonzalez Walsh, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control with Slowking (notes)
  28. Stéphane Ivanoff, Quagsire/Silvally-GX/Keldeo-GX/Blastoise & Piplup-GX
  29. Otavio Gouveia, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  30. Rahul Reddy, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox (notes)
  31. Emildo Andrade, Blacephalon UNB/Hoopa
  32. Pedro Giovannetti Marques Ricardo
  33. Diego Cassiraga, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  34. Francesco Pasquale Caterino, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  35. Rafael Santos, Blacephalon UNB/Pidgeotto
  36. Fábio Andrade, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  37. Renato Christian, Malamar/Trevenant & Dusknoir-GX (notes)
  38. Gabriel Pino Semedo, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  39. Bruno Sermann, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  40. Mateus Nathan Penido, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  41. James Cox, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  42. Vinicius Moschen, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Green's Exploration
  43. Fabian Huerta, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  44. Romulo Vianna Zappelli de Oliveira, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  45. Tiago Marins, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  46. Alejo Salvador, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control
  47. Andressa Nakahata Medrado, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  48. Giovani Rossato, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox with Victini Prism
  49. Jon Eng, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  50. William Azevedo, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Green's Exploration
  51. Matias Matricardi, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  52. Jimmy Marcus Munk, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX (notes)
  53. Samuel Alves, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  54. Vinicius La Padula, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  55. Guilherme da Mata Pinho, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Green's Exploration (notes)
  56. Leonardo Braga, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  57. Lucas Freitas, Quagsire/Naganadel
  58. Jack Millar, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  59. Mehdi Hafi, Turbo Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  60. Jelle van Kampen, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  61. Rodrigo Nuñez, Pikachu & Zekrom-GX
  62. Antonio Vitor Jardim, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control
  63. Alex Schemanske, Turbo Reshiram & Charizard-GX with Flareon-GX and Fiery Flint (notes)
  64. Maximiliano Lofredo, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  65. José Orellana, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  66. Jean Claude Valdivieso, Reshiram & Charizard-GX/Green's Exploration
  67. João Vidal, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Green's Exploration
  68. Samuel Moro Jacques, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX/Green's Exploration/Omastar
  69. Gustavo Pastorin, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  70. Mauricio Ricardo Reyes Rodriguez, Turbo Reshiram & Charizard-GX
  71. Luigi Profeti, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  72. Pedro Provenzi, Doll Stall
  73. André Pimenta, Charizard (notes)
  74. Stian Nilsson, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  75. Diego Falcao, Turbo Reshiram & Charizard-GX (notes)
  76. Gabriel Chighini, Blacephalon UNB/Hoopa
  77. Pedro Henrique Alves, Malamar/Giratina/Spell Tag
  78. Damian Riquel, Malamar/Solgaleo & Lunala-GX/Lillie's Full Force
  79. Darin O'Meara, Oranguru/Pidgeotto Control
  80. Vinicius Gomes, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  81. Jorge Recabal, Blacephalon UNB/Pidgeotto
  82. Gabriel Andrade, Arceus & Dialga & Palkia-GX
  83. Rodrigo Ciulla, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox (notes)
  84. Gabriel Kim, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  85. André Porto, Gardevoir & Sylveon-GX
  86. Mauricio Santana Luz, Quagsire/Naganadel
  87. Ramon Duarte, Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox
  88. Lisandro Angelakis, Reshiram & Charizard-GX/Green's Exploration

Notes
  • This was the first major event to feature Cosmic Eclipse as a legal set. 
  • This was the first ever International Championship to not include any North American players in Top 8.
  • Before the finals match, judges gave Bryan de Vries a game loss due to allegedly marked sleeves. Stéphane Ivanoff and other players at the event claimed that judges had found no issues with de Vries's deck before his Top 4 match and the sleeve damage was unintentional wear and tear caused by natural gameplay, and opined that de Vries should have simply been asked to resleeve and no penalty should have been given. This debacle led Ivanoff to call the finals "the worst LAIC finals...including the one that didn't happen [2018-19]." Robin Schulz defeated de Vries by winning a single game, in which de Vries struggled to set up. 
  • Ondrej Skubal became the 14th player with at least two International Championship Top 8 appearances. Gustavo Wada joined Tord Reklev and Philip Schulz as the only players with four or more. 
  • All four Australian players in the tournament made Day 2, and all four played the same 60-card list (Mewtwo & Mew-GX Toolbox). 

Stream matches
This event was streamed by TPCI with commentary from Joe Bernard, Nicholas PearceJosue "Crimz" Rojano, and Kyle Sabelhaus

Full VODs: Day 1 - part 1 / Day 1 - part 2 / Day 1 - part 3 / Day 2 / Finals

Round 1 / watch
Round 2 / watch
Round 3 / watch
Round 4 / watch
Round 5 / watch
Round 6 / watch

Round 7 / watch

Round 8 / watch

Round 9 / Not Streamed

Round 10 / watch

Round 11 / watch


Round 12 / watch

Round 13 / watch

Round 14 / watch

Top 8 / watch

Top 4 - match 1 / watch

Top 4 - match 2 / watch

Finals / watch

More links

No comments:

Post a Comment